AC Monza vs Atalanta BC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 2.72 to 3.14 on expected goals, with 93.1% for over 2.5 goals in the Serie A.
742 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
AC Monza host Atalanta BC in the Serie A, kicking off Sunday 8 November at 14:00 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 2.72 for the hosts and 3.14 for the visitors, a combined 5.85 goals against a competition norm of 2.72.
Atalanta BC hold the edge at 48.1%, but not by enough to treat the result as settled.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
AC Monza — last 10: L-L-L-W-L-W-L-D-L-L (most recent first). That is 17 scored and 24 conceded, 1.70 and 2.40 per game. Both teams scored in 9 of the 10, and 9 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-W-W-L-L across 5, 10 scored and 11 conceded.
Atalanta BC — last 10: D-D-L-W-L-L-L-W-W-D (most recent first). That is 17 scored and 18 conceded, 1.70 and 1.80 per game. Both teams scored in 8 of the 10, and 7 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D-L-L-L-D across 5, 6 scored and 10 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 4 meetings on record, AC Monza have won 0, Atalanta BC 4, with 0 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 4 May 2025: AC Monza 0-4 Atalanta BC.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 5.85 goals in this fixture, above the Serie A norm of 2.72, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
Atalanta BC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 3.14 against 2.72. Both teams to score sits at 89.6%, and over 2.5 goals at 93.1% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| AC Monza win | 34.6% |
| Draw | 17.3% |
| Atalanta BC win | 48.1% |
| Both teams to score | 89.6% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 93.1% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 2-3 at 5.5%, 2-2 at 5.2%, 3-3 at 4.9%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 86.6% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.90, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. Atalanta BC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 82% confidence. Expected total goals 4.23, from 1.46 - 2.77 (Serie A baseline 1.28 per side). Atalanta BC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 74% confidence. Expected goals 1.46 - 2.77, so the weaker attack still projects 1.46 goals. Atalanta BC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Match Winner: Away Win — 58.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.46 - 2.77 against a Serie A baseline of 1.28 per side; Atalanta BC rate 0.94 clear on the fitted ratings. Atalanta BC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 58.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.46 - 2.77 against a Serie A baseline of 1.28 per side; Atalanta BC rate 0.94 clear on the fitted ratings. Atalanta BC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 54.9% confidence. Expected corners 9.3 against a league baseline of 8.8. Atalanta BC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Under 2.5 Cards — 53.3% confidence. Expected yellow cards 2.6 against a league baseline of 3.7. Atalanta BC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 49.7% confidence. Expected goals 1.46 - 2.77, which projects a 30% chance of a level score at the break. Atalanta BC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 48.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.90 before the break and 2.33 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. Atalanta BC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
Corners & Cards Outlook
AC Monza average 4.0 corners a game and concede 4.4, over a rolling 9-match sample. Atalanta BC average 4.7 and concede 4.4 across 20. Taken at face value that points to roughly 8.7 corners between them.
On discipline, the hosts pick up 1.6 yellows a game to their opponents' 1.4; the visitors 1.3 and 1.4. That is a combined 2.9 yellows before any allowance for how the match itself develops.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 2-3 — an Atalanta BC win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 5.5%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts an Atalanta BC win at 48.1%, with the draw at 17.3%.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.