Real Sociedad de Fútbol vs Rayo Vallecano de Madrid prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 3.10 to 2.02 on expected goals, with 88.5% for over 2.5 goals in the Primera Division.
723 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Real Sociedad de Fútbol host Rayo Vallecano de Madrid in the Primera Division, kicking off Sunday 8 November at 15:15 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 3.10 for the hosts and 2.02 for the visitors, a combined 5.12 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.
Real Sociedad de Fútbol are a clear favourite at 59.3%, with the draw back at 17.3%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Real Sociedad de Fútbol — last 10: L-W-W-W-W-L-W-D-W-L (most recent first). That is 20 scored and 19 conceded, 2.00 and 1.90 per game. Both teams scored in 8 of the 10, and 9 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads W-W-L-D-W across 5, 7 scored and 7 conceded.
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid — last 10: W-L-D-D-W-L-W-L-D-L (most recent first). That is 15 scored and 20 conceded, 1.50 and 2.00 per game. Both teams scored in 8 of the 10, and 7 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D-D-L-L-L across 5, 6 scored and 13 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, Real Sociedad de Fútbol have won 0, Rayo Vallecano de Madrid 2, with 4 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 26 Apr 2026: Rayo Vallecano de Madrid 3-3 Real Sociedad de Fútbol.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 5.12 goals in this fixture, above the Primera Division norm of 2.70, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
Real Sociedad de Fútbol carry the larger share of that expectation, at 3.10 against 2.02. Both teams to score sits at 83.3%, and over 2.5 goals at 88.5% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Real Sociedad de Fútbol win | 59.3% |
| Draw | 17.3% |
| Rayo Vallecano de Madrid win | 23.4% |
| Both teams to score | 83.3% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 88.5% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 3-2 at 6.1%, 3-1 at 6%, 2-2 at 5.9%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 88.2% confidence. Expected yellow cards 5.3 against a league baseline of 4.4.
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 84.3% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.76, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 70.3% confidence. Expected total goals 3.92, from 2.49 - 1.43 (Primera Division baseline 1.35 per side).
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 70.3% confidence. Expected corners 11.7 against a league baseline of 9.7.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 68.5% confidence. Expected goals 2.49 - 1.43, so the weaker attack still projects 1.43 goals.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 55.1% confidence. Expected goals 2.49 - 1.43 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.35 per side; Real Sociedad de Fútbol rate 0.30 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 55.1% confidence. Expected goals 2.49 - 1.43 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.35 per side; Real Sociedad de Fútbol rate 0.30 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 48% confidence. Expected goals 2.49 - 1.43, which projects a 32% chance of a level score at the break.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 47.7% confidence. Expected goals 1.76 before the break and 2.16 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.
Corners & Cards Outlook
Real Sociedad de Fútbol average 5.9 corners a game and concede 4.4, over a rolling 20-match sample. Rayo Vallecano de Madrid average 5.4 and concede 5.9 across 20. Taken at face value that points to roughly 11.3 corners between them.
On discipline, the hosts pick up 2.5 yellows a game to their opponents' 2.7; the visitors 2.7 and 2.6. That is a combined 5.2 yellows before any allowance for how the match itself develops.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 3-2 — a Real Sociedad de Fútbol win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 6.1%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts a Real Sociedad de Fútbol win at 59.3%, with the draw at 17.3%.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.