Le Mans FC vs AS Monaco FC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 1.12 to 1.92 on expected goals, with 58.6% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.
686 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Le Mans FC host AS Monaco FC in the Ligue 1, kicking off Sunday 8 November at 16:15 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 1.12 for the hosts and 1.92 for the visitors, a combined 3.04 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.
AS Monaco FC are a clear favourite at 54.5%, with the draw back at 24.8%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Le Mans FC — last 9: L-D-L-L-W-D-D-L-D (most recent first). That is 11 scored and 18 conceded, 1.22 and 2.00 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 9, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-W-D-D across 4, 6 scored and 8 conceded.
AS Monaco FC — last 10: L-D-L-D-W-D-W-W-W-L (most recent first). That is 16 scored and 15 conceded, 1.60 and 1.50 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 5 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads L-L-D-W-W across 5, 5 scored and 6 conceded.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 3.04 goals in this fixture, above the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
AS Monaco FC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.92 against 1.12. Both teams to score sits at 58.9%, and over 2.5 goals at 58.6% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Le Mans FC win | 20.6% |
| Draw | 24.8% |
| AS Monaco FC win | 54.5% |
| Both teams to score | 58.9% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 58.6% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-1 at 11.6%, 1-2 at 9.9%, 0-2 at 8.8%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 75.1% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.40, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 74.2% confidence. Expected yellow cards 4.2 against a league baseline of 3.7.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 57.3% confidence. Expected goals 1.34 - 1.77, so the weaker attack still projects 1.34 goals.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Under 8.5 Corners — 56.5% confidence. Expected corners 8.0 against a league baseline of 9.6.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 55.1% confidence. Expected total goals 3.11, from 1.34 - 1.77 (Ligue 1 baseline 1.45 per side).
- Match Winner: Away Win — 46.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.34 - 1.77 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.45 per side; AS Monaco FC rate 0.65 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 46.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.34 - 1.77 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.45 per side; AS Monaco FC rate 0.65 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 44.9% confidence. Expected goals 1.40 before the break and 1.71 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 37.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.34 - 1.77, which projects a 38% chance of a level score at the break.
Corners & Cards Outlook
Le Mans FC average 2.5 corners a game and concede 6.0, over a rolling 8-match sample. AS Monaco FC average 4.8 and concede 4.6 across 20. Taken at face value that points to roughly 7.3 corners between them.
On discipline, the hosts pick up 2.4 yellows a game to their opponents' 1.8; the visitors 1.9 and 1.8. That is a combined 4.3 yellows before any allowance for how the match itself develops.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 1-2 — an AS Monaco FC win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 9.9%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts an AS Monaco FC win at 54.5%, with the draw at 24.8%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 1-1 at 11.6%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.