Manchester United FC vs Aston Villa FC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 1.30 to 1.30 on expected goals, with 48.2% for over 2.5 goals in the Premier League.
808 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Manchester United FC host Aston Villa FC in the Premier League, kicking off Sunday 8 November at 16:30 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 1.30 for the hosts and 1.30 for the visitors, a combined 2.60 goals against a competition norm of 2.84.
There is almost nothing between these two on the numbers, and the draw at 29.6% is a live outcome rather than a formality.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Manchester United FC — last 10: L-L-D-D-D-L-D-W-L-W (most recent first). That is 13 scored and 15 conceded, 1.30 and 1.50 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 4 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-D-L-W-W across 5, 9 scored and 9 conceded.
Aston Villa FC — last 10: D-W-W-D-W-L-D-L-L-W (most recent first). That is 12 scored and 14 conceded, 1.20 and 1.40 per game. Both teams scored in 6 of the 10, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads W-W-D-L-W across 5, 6 scored and 7 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, Manchester United FC have won 4, Aston Villa FC 1, with 1 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 15 Mar 2026: Manchester United FC 3-1 Aston Villa FC.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 2.60 goals in this fixture, below the Premier League norm of 2.84, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.
Manchester United FC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.30 against 1.30. Both teams to score sits at 54.6%, and over 2.5 goals at 48.2% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Manchester United FC win | 35.1% |
| Draw | 29.6% |
| Aston Villa FC win | 35.3% |
| Both teams to score | 54.6% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 48.2% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-1 at 14.2%, 0-0 at 9%, 1-2 at 8.2%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 83.1% confidence. Expected yellow cards 4.8 against a league baseline of 3.8. Manchester United FC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 72.4% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.30, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. Manchester United FC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 55.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.54 - 1.36, so the weaker attack still projects 1.36 goals. Manchester United FC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 54.7% confidence. Expected corners 9.3 against a league baseline of 10.0. Manchester United FC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 52.2% confidence. Expected total goals 2.90, from 1.54 - 1.36 (Premier League baseline 1.42 per side). Manchester United FC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 44.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.30 before the break and 1.59 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. Manchester United FC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 41.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.54 - 1.36 against a Premier League baseline of 1.42 per side; the two fitted ratings are close to level. Manchester United FC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 41.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.54 - 1.36 against a Premier League baseline of 1.42 per side; the two fitted ratings are close to level. Manchester United FC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 32% confidence. Expected goals 1.54 - 1.36, which projects a 40% chance of a level score at the break. Manchester United FC: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
Corners & Cards Outlook
Manchester United FC average 5.7 corners a game and concede 4.4, over a rolling 20-match sample. Aston Villa FC average 4.3 and concede 4.9 across 20. Taken at face value that points to roughly 10.0 corners between them.
On discipline, the hosts pick up 2.3 yellows a game to their opponents' 2.0; the visitors 1.9 and 2.7. That is a combined 4.2 yellows before any allowance for how the match itself develops.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 1-2 — an Aston Villa FC win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 8.2%.
Confidence: Low. The model puts an Aston Villa FC win at 35.3%, with the draw at 29.6%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 1-1 at 14.2%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and on a fixture priced this close that is a live possibility.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.