Racing Club de Lens vs Olympique de Marseille prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 2.12 to 2.31 on expected goals, with 81.9% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.
770 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Racing Club de Lens host Olympique de Marseille in the Ligue 1, kicking off Sunday 8 November at 19:45 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 2.12 for the hosts and 2.31 for the visitors, a combined 4.43 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.
There is almost nothing between these two on the numbers, and the draw at 21% is a live outcome rather than a formality.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Racing Club de Lens — last 10: W-W-W-L-D-L-L-W-W-L (most recent first). That is 20 scored and 14 conceded, 2.00 and 1.40 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 8 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads W-W-L-W-L across 5, 9 scored and 7 conceded.
Olympique de Marseille — last 10: W-W-W-W-L-L-L-L-W-W (most recent first). That is 23 scored and 14 conceded, 2.30 and 1.40 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads W-W-L-L-W across 5, 8 scored and 5 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, Racing Club de Lens have won 3, Olympique de Marseille 3, with 0 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 24 Jan 2026: Olympique de Marseille 3-1 Racing Club de Lens.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 4.43 goals in this fixture, above the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
Olympique de Marseille carry the larger share of that expectation, at 2.31 against 2.12. Both teams to score sits at 80%, and over 2.5 goals at 81.9% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Racing Club de Lens win | 36.1% |
| Draw | 21% |
| Olympique de Marseille win | 42.9% |
| Both teams to score | 80% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 81.9% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 2-2 at 7.1%, 1-2 at 6.7%, 1-1 at 6.6%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 83.4% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.77, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 72.8% confidence. Expected yellow cards 4.0 against a league baseline of 3.7. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 71.2% confidence. Expected goals 2.35 - 1.59, so the weaker attack still projects 1.59 goals. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 68.5% confidence. Expected total goals 3.94, from 2.35 - 1.59 (Ligue 1 baseline 1.45 per side). Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 53.6% confidence. Expected corners 9.2 against a league baseline of 9.6. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 51% confidence. Expected goals 2.35 - 1.59 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.45 per side; Racing Club de Lens rate 0.25 clear on the fitted ratings. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 51% confidence. Expected goals 2.35 - 1.59 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.45 per side; Racing Club de Lens rate 0.25 clear on the fitted ratings. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 47.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.77 before the break and 2.17 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 41.9% confidence. Expected goals 2.35 - 1.59, which projects a 32% chance of a level score at the break. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 1-2 — an Olympique de Marseille win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 6.7%.
Confidence: Low. The model puts an Olympique de Marseille win at 42.9%, with the draw at 21%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 2-2 at 7.1%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and on a fixture priced this close that is a live possibility.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.