Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Eredivisie Sun, Sep 06, 10:15 GMT
FC Groningen crest
FC Groningen W D L L W W W W L L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
FC Twente '65 crest
FC Twente '65 L W W W D D W L L W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 0 · 3 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
79.2%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
FC Groningen Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W D L L W W W W L L
  • 28 Aug 2026 H Fortuna Sittard 2-3 L
  • 23 Aug 2026 A PSV Eindhoven 1-5 L
  • 16 Aug 2026 A Den Haag 4-1 W
  • 9 Aug 2026 H Utrecht 2-1 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Heracles 2-1 W
  • 10 May 2026 H Nijmegen 2-1 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Excelsior 2-3 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Feyenoord 1-3 L
  • 11 Apr 2026 H Go Ahead Eagles 0-0 D
  • 4 Apr 2026 A Telstar 2-0 W
18–18
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
8/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-W-W-L-D across 5, 8 scored and 8 conceded.
Season rate 2.25 scored · 2.50 conceded / game
FC Twente '65 Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L W W W D D W L L W
  • 16 Aug 2026 H Zwolle 3-1 W
  • 9 Aug 2026 A Heerenveen 0-1 L
  • 17 May 2026 A PSV Eindhoven 1-5 L
  • 10 May 2026 H Sparta Rotterdam 4-0 W
  • 3 May 2026 A AZ Alkmaar 2-2 D
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Nijmegen 1-1 D
  • 10 Apr 2026 H Volendam 2-1 W
  • 4 Apr 2026 A Ajax 2-1 W
  • 21 Mar 2026 A For Sittard 2-1 W
  • 15 Mar 2026 H Utrecht 0-2 L
17–15
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-L-D-W-W across 5, 7 scored and 10 conceded.
Season rate 2.33 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 5.20 total · Eredivisie norm 3.24
1.60
3.60
Likeliest scorelines 1-3 6.9% 1-4 6.2% 1-2 5.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
0
FC Groningen
3
Drawn
3
FC Twente '65
  • 22 Feb 2026 FC Twente '65 2-1 FC Groningen
  • 2 Nov 2025 FC Groningen 1-1 FC Twente '65
  • 1 Mar 2025 FC Groningen 1-1 FC Twente '65
  • 15 Dec 2024 FC Twente '65 2-0 FC Groningen
  • 5 Feb 2023 FC Groningen 1-1 FC Twente '65
  • 16 Oct 2022 FC Twente '65 3-0 FC Groningen
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

FC Groningen and FC Twente '65 Clash in Eredivisie Showdown

FC Groningen host FC Twente '65 in an Eredivisie fixture where our expected goals model projects a high-scoring encounter heavily favouring the visitors.

817 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

FC Groningen face FC Twente '65 in this Eredivisie preview with defensive vulnerabilities pulling them toward the wrong end of matches. FC Groningen are conceding at a rate of 2.50 goals per game across the competition, providing an open invitation for an efficient opponent. This meeting forms a core part of the weekend's Eredivisie schedule, drawing immediate scrutiny from analysts evaluating expected goals trends across the division.

Both clubs enter the weekend carrying distinct stylistic traits that point directly toward an open contest. FC Groningen show a high frequency of high-scoring fixtures in recent outings, while FC Twente '65 maintain a steady scoring rate of 2.33 goals per match. Punters assessing the fixture will find a wealth of data indicating that goals are likely at both ends of the pitch.

FC Groningen's last ten completed matches display significant volatility, yielding five wins and five defeats without a single draw. Their defensive solidity has been minimal, keeping just two clean sheets in that ten-match sequence while seeing both teams score in eight of those outings. Eight of their last ten matches also cleared the 2.5 goals threshold, reflecting a team prone to high-scoring games. When restricted strictly to home matches over their last five, FC Groningen record two wins, one draw, and two defeats, scoring eight goals and conceding eight.

Metric FC Groningen (Last 10) FC Twente '65 (Last 10)
Form Sequence L-L-W-W-W-W-L-L-D-W W-L-L-W-D-D-W-W-W-L
Goals Scored per Game 1.80 1.70
Goals Conceded per Game 1.80 1.50
Clean Sheets 2 1
Both Teams Scored 8 / 10 7 / 10
Over 2.5 Goals 8 / 10 7 / 10

FC Twente '65 arrive with a balanced recent record of five wins, two draws, and three defeats across their last ten matches. They have found the net 17 times in that run while conceding 15, keeping one clean sheet. Both teams scored in seven of their last ten fixtures, mirroring FC Groningen's tendency for open games. Away from home across their last five matches, FC Twente '65 have secured two wins, one draw, and two defeats, scoring seven goals and letting in ten.

Head-to-Head Record

The historical meetings between these two sides reveal a distinct advantage for the visitors. Across six previous Eredivisie clashes on record, FC Groningen have failed to register a single victory, while FC Twente '65 have claimed three wins, with the remaining three fixtures ending in stalemates.

Recent encounters highlight this competitive imbalance. In their two meetings during the 2025-26 season, FC Twente '65 secured a 2-1 away victory in February 2026 after a 1-1 draw at FC Groningen in November 2025. Earlier meetings in the head-to-head archive show similar patterns, including a 1-1 draw in March 2025 and a 2-0 win for FC Twente '65 in December 2024. FC Groningen have consistently struggled to turn draws into wins when facing this opposition.

Tactical Read: The Numbers

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine provides a stark outlook for this matchup, pointing to a severe mismatch in attacking and defensive output. The engine projects expected goals of 1.60 for FC Groningen against 3.60 for FC Twente '65. This combines for a total expected goals figure of 5.20, towering above the competition baseline of 3.24.

Expected Metric FC Groningen FC Twente '65 Eredivisie Baseline
Season Scoring Rate 2.25 2.33 Not Measured
Conceded Rate 2.50 1.00 Not Measured
Model Expected Goals 1.60 3.60 1.54 per side
Expected Corners Not Measured Not Measured 9.6
Expected Yellow Cards Not Measured Not Measured 3.9

The underlying data supports a game rich in attacking opportunities. First-half expected goals stand at 1.45, representing roughly 45 percent of the match total, which underpins confidence in an early breakthrough. Furthermore, expected corners are projected at 11.3 against a league baseline of 9.6, while expected yellow cards sit at a low 2.0 compared to the 3.9 division norm.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The probability distributions generated by the model heavily reflect FC Twente '65's superiority in the ratings. Outcome probabilities assign a home win at 12.5 percent, a draw at 13.4 percent, and an away win at a commanding 74.1 percent.

Market indicators derived from the numbers heavily endorse attacking selections. Both teams to score carries a 78 percent probability, while going over 2.5 goals is priced at an 89.1 percent likelihood. The model's likeliest scorelines reflect the anticipated avalanche of goals: 1-3 leads the probabilities at 6.9 percent, followed by 1-4 at 6.2 percent, and 1-2 at 5.7 percent.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This FC Groningen vs FC Twente '65 prediction rests on a clear statistical divide. FC Twente '65 rate 0.20 clear on the fitted ratings, and their defensive solidity away from home contrasts sharply with FC Groningen's persistent concession rate. The model backs the away win at 40.2 percent confidence, supported by an expected goal count that heavily favours the visitors.

The verdict is a 1-3 victory for FC Twente '65, matching the likeliest scoreline generated by the engine at 6.9 percent probability. For this call to be wrong, FC Groningen would need to dramatically tighten a defensive structure that has leaked 2.50 goals per game this season, while simultaneously blunting an away attack averaging over two goals per match.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Eredivisie
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:56
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for FC Groningen vs FC Twente '65

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

FC Groningen vs FC Twente '65: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in FC Groningen vs FC Twente '65?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 79.2% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for FC Groningen vs FC Twente '65?

Our expected goals model projects 1.60 for FC Groningen and 3.60 for FC Twente '65, a combined 5.20 goals. FC Groningen have taken L-L-W-W-W-W-L-L-D-W from their last 10 completed matches. FC Twente '65 have taken W-L-L-W-D-D-W-W-W-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, FC Groningen have won 0, FC Twente '65 3, with 3 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for FC Groningen vs FC Twente '65?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does FC Groningen vs FC Twente '65 kick off?

FC Groningen vs FC Twente '65 in the Eredivisie kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 10:15 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More