Frosinone Calcio vs Venezia FC: The Numbers Point Home
Frosinone Calcio host Venezia FC in this Serie A preview, where statistical models heavily favour the home side to control the fixture.
949 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Frosinone Calcio and Venezia FC meet in a Serie A fixture carrying distinct early-season trajectories for both clubs. The home side enter this weekend following a convincing three-goal victory on the road, while Venezia are searching for their first goals and points of the campaign. Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine prices Frosinone Calcio as heavy favourites, underlining the scale of the task facing the visitors.
Early-season samples across the competition highlight contrasting fortunes in the attacking third. Frosinone Calcio maintain a steady scoring rate of 1.50 goals per game, backed by a defensive solidity that concedes just 0.50 per match. Venezia FC arrive having failed to find the net in their opening fixtures, conceding at a rate of 2.00 goals per game.
This match preview examines the underlying metrics shaping the contest. Readers weighing selections will find clear probability distributions derived from historical form and expected goals models. The numbers suggest a lopsided affair, though football's variance leaves room for tactical surprises.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Frosinone Calcio display notable defensive resilience across their recent sequence of matches. Their last ten completed outings yielded six clean sheets, conceding only 9 goals in total while scoring 9 at the other end. That run includes a recent three-goal away victory, though their home form shows some friction with three losses, one win, and one draw from their last five matches on home turf, yielding 3 goals scored and 7 conceded.
Venezia FC travel with mounting pressure to reverse a difficult scoring drought. Their last ten matches produced 9 goals scored against 17 conceded, with just one clean sheet kept in that span. Away from home, Venezia's recent five-match sequence shows three draws and two defeats, managing 4 goals while shipping 9.
Scoring patterns indicate tight margins in matches involving the home side. Across Frosinone Calcio's last ten games, both teams scored in just one fixture, and only four crossed the 2.5-goal threshold. Venezia's recent fixtures see both teams scoring in half of their last ten outings, with an identical count of four matches exceeding 2.5 total goals.
| Metric | Frosinone Calcio | Venezia FC |
|---|---|---|
| Season Scoring Rate | 1.50 goals per game | 0.00 goals per game |
| Season Conceded Rate | 0.50 goals per game | 2.00 goals per game |
| Last 10 Form (Recent First) | W-L-L-W-L-D-W-D-D-D | L-L-L-L-W-D-L-D-W-D |
| Last 10 Goals Scored | 9 (0.90 per game) | 9 (0.90 per game) |
| Last 10 Goals Conceded | 9 (0.90 per game) | 17 (1.70 per game) |
| Last 10 Clean Sheets | 6 | 1 |
| Recent Away/Home Form (Last 5) | 3 scored, 7 conceded (Home) | 4 scored, 9 conceded (Away) |
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The statistical profile of this fixture points toward sustained pressure from the home side. Frosinone Calcio's defensive structure limits opponents effectively, aligning with their low concession rate across the broader competition. When evaluating expected goals models, Frosinone Calcio project significantly higher offensive output than their visitors.
Venezia FC face a structural challenge in breaking down disciplined defences, having failed to register a goal in the current campaign. Their away form reflects a tendency to absorb pressure, evidenced by three draws in their last five matches on the road, yet the step up in expected goals conceded against sharper attacks presents a persistent vulnerability.
Additional market indicators support a match with heightened activity in specific phases. Expected corners sit at 11.7 against a league baseline of 8.8, suggesting sustained wide play and defensive clearances. Similarly, expected yellow cards project to 3.9, pointing to a competitive physical battle as Venezia attempt to disrupt the rhythm of the home side's build-up play.
First-half dynamics also reveal a clear trend. The first-half expected goals figure stands at 0.98, representing a fitted 45 per cent share of the match total, indicating that the deadlock could be broken early rather than late.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine generates a commanding numerical advantage for the hosts. Expected goals for the fixture project Frosinone Calcio at 2.54 and Venezia FC at 0.15, producing a total expected goals figure of 2.69. This sits just under the Serie A competition baseline of 2.72, making the fixture marginally tighter than the league norm overall, driven entirely by the visitors' suppressed attacking projection.
Outcome probabilities underline the disparity in underlying metrics. Frosinone Calcio are assigned an 88.7 per cent probability of securing a home win. The draw sits at 10.3 per cent, while an away win is modelled at just 1 per cent.
Secondary markets reflect these skewed expectations. Both teams to score carries a probability of 13.2 per cent, matching Venezia's early-season scoring struggles. The over 2.5 goals market stands at 50.3 per cent probability, reflecting the heavy reliance on Frosinone Calcio's expected output to clear the line single-handedly.
Likeliest scorelines reinforce the dominant home narrative. A 2-0 victory leads the probability table at 21.9 per cent, followed by a 3-0 scoreline at 18.5 per cent, and a 1-0 win at 16.9 per cent.
| Outcome | Model Probability |
|---|---|
| Home Win | 88.7% |
| Draw | 10.3% |
| Away Win | 1.0% |
| Both Teams To Score (Yes) | 13.2% |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 50.3% |
Score Prediction & Verdict
This Frosinone Calcio vs Venezia FC prediction rests on a stark divergence in offensive output and defensive stability. The home side create sustained pressure and convert at a reliable rate, while the visitors struggle to generate meaningful attacking metrics on their travels.
The model's most probable outcome aligns cleanly with the observed data across both squads. Frosinone Calcio hold the tactical and statistical advantages required to dictate terms from the opening whistle.
For this call to be wrong, Venezia FC would need to radically outperform their seasonal scoring rate of zero goals per game, finding a clinical edge against a defence that has kept six clean sheets in its last ten outings. Alternatively, Frosinone Calcio would need to suffer an uncharacteristic offensive collapse, failing to convert their heavy expected goals share.
The numbers point decisively in one direction.
Verdict: Frosinone Calcio 2-0 Venezia FC (Model confidence: 21.9% for this specific scoreline within an 88.7% home win probability).