CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 1.86 to 0.28 on expected goals, with 36.1% for over 2.5 goals in the Primeira Liga.
625 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
CD Santa Clara host Rio Ave FC in the Primeira Liga, kicking off Sunday 6 September at 14:30 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 1.86 for the hosts and 0.28 for the visitors, a combined 2.14 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.
CD Santa Clara are a clear favourite at 75.8%, with the draw back at 20.2%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
CD Santa Clara — last 10: D-W-W-D-L-W-D-W-D-L (most recent first). That is 11 scored and 9 conceded, 1.10 and 0.90 per game. Both teams scored in 4 of the 10, and 3 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 4 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads W-D-W-W-L across 5, 7 scored and 5 conceded.
Rio Ave FC — last 10: L-W-L-L-D-L-D-L-D-W (most recent first). That is 8 scored and 16 conceded, 0.80 and 1.60 per game. Both teams scored in 3 of the 10, and 3 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads W-L-D-L-W across 5, 5 scored and 4 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, CD Santa Clara have won 1, Rio Ave FC 3, with 2 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 11 Apr 2026: CD Santa Clara 0-2 Rio Ave FC.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 2.14 goals in this fixture, below the Primeira Liga norm of 2.70, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.
CD Santa Clara carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.86 against 0.28. Both teams to score sits at 21.3%, and over 2.5 goals at 36.1% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| CD Santa Clara win | 75.8% |
| Draw | 20.2% |
| Rio Ave FC win | 4% |
| Both teams to score | 21.3% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 36.1% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-0 at 21.1%, 2-0 at 20.4%, 3-0 at 12.7%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 84% confidence. Expected yellow cards 5.4 against a league baseline of 3.9.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Under 2.5 — 61.6% confidence. Expected total goals 2.10, from 1.33 - 0.77 (Primeira Liga baseline 1.33 per side).
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 61.6% confidence. First-half expected goals 0.95, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 60.5% confidence. Expected corners 9.8 against a league baseline of 9.6.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): NG (No) — 58.9% confidence. Expected goals 1.33 - 0.77, so the weaker attack still projects 0.77 goals.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 53.7% confidence. Expected goals 1.33 - 0.77 against a Primeira Liga baseline of 1.33 per side; CD Santa Clara rate 0.35 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 53.7% confidence. Expected goals 1.33 - 0.77 against a Primeira Liga baseline of 1.33 per side; CD Santa Clara rate 0.35 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 40.7% confidence. Expected goals 0.95 before the break and 1.16 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 37.4% confidence. Expected goals 1.33 - 0.77, which projects a 47% chance of a level score at the break.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 1-0 — a CD Santa Clara win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 21.1%.
Confidence: High. The model puts a CD Santa Clara win at 75.8%, with the draw at 20.2%.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.