Angers SCO vs Stade Rennais FC 1901 prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 2.48 to 2.70 on expected goals, with 89% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.
629 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Angers SCO host Stade Rennais FC 1901 in the Ligue 1, kicking off Sunday 6 September at 15:15 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 2.48 for the hosts and 2.70 for the visitors, a combined 5.18 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.
There is almost nothing between these two on the numbers, and the draw at 18.9% is a live outcome rather than a formality.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Angers SCO — last 10: W-L-D-D-L-L-D-L-D-L (most recent first). That is 9 scored and 19 conceded, 0.90 and 1.90 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 5 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-D-L-D-D across 5, 2 scored and 7 conceded.
Stade Rennais FC 1901 — last 2: W-D (most recent first). That is 5 scored and 4 conceded, 2.50 and 2.00 per game. Both teams scored in 2 of the 2, and 2 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D across 1, 2 scored and 2 conceded.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 5.18 goals in this fixture, above the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
Stade Rennais FC 1901 carry the larger share of that expectation, at 2.70 against 2.48. Both teams to score sits at 86%, and over 2.5 goals at 89% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Angers SCO win | 36.9% |
| Draw | 18.9% |
| Stade Rennais FC 1901 win | 44.2% |
| Both teams to score | 86% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 89% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 2-2 at 6.3%, 2-3 at 5.7%, 3-2 at 5.2%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 69.6% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.06, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 53.6% confidence. Expected yellow cards 3.0 against a league baseline of 3.7.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Under 8.5 Corners — 51.6% confidence. Expected corners 8.7 against a league baseline of 9.6.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 51.3% confidence. Expected goals 1.03 - 1.33, so the weaker attack still projects 1.03 goals.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Under 2.5 — 49.7% confidence. Expected total goals 2.36, from 1.03 - 1.33 (Ligue 1 baseline 1.41 per side).
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 43% confidence. Expected goals 1.06 before the break and 1.30 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.
- Match Winner: Away Win — 41.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.03 - 1.33 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; Stade Rennais FC 1901 rate 0.46 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 41.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.03 - 1.33 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; Stade Rennais FC 1901 rate 0.46 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 32.8% confidence. Expected goals 1.03 - 1.33, which projects a 45% chance of a level score at the break.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 2-3 — an Stade Rennais FC 1901 win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 5.7%.
Confidence: Low. The model puts an Stade Rennais FC 1901 win at 44.2%, with the draw at 18.9%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 2-2 at 6.3%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and on a fixture priced this close that is a live possibility.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.