Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primera Division Sun, Sep 06, 16:30 GMT
Deportivo Alavés crest
Deportivo Alavés D W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
CA Osasuna crest
CA Osasuna D L W L L L L L D W
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
77.1%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

12 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Deportivo Alavés Home
Last 2 · any opponent
D W
  • 28 Aug 2026 H Villarreal CF 1-0 W
  • 20 Aug 2026 A Rayo Vallecano de Madrid 1-1 D
2–1
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
0/2
Over 2.5
At home only: W across 1, 1 scored and 0 conceded.
Season rate 1.67 scored · 0.33 conceded / game
CA Osasuna Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D L W L L L L L D W
  • 27 Aug 2026 A RC Celta de Vigo 2-1 W
  • 24 Aug 2026 H Levante UD 0-0 D
  • 23 May 2026 A Getafe 0-1 L
  • 17 May 2026 H Espanol 1-2 L
  • 12 May 2026 H Ath Madrid 1-2 L
  • 8 May 2026 A Levante 2-3 L
  • 2 May 2026 H Barcelona 1-2 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Sevilla 2-1 W
  • 21 Apr 2026 A Ath Bilbao 0-1 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Betis 1-1 D
10–14
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-L-L-L-D across 5, 6 scored and 8 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 0.50 conceded / game
Expected goals 0.96 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
0.71
0.25
Likeliest scorelines 0-0 39.3% 1-0 26.4% 2-0 9.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Deportivo Alavés and CA Osasuna Meet in Primera Division Clash

Deportivo Alavés host CA Osasuna in a Primera Division preview shaped by low-scoring underlying metrics and a tight analytical model projection.

887 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Deportivo Alavés welcome CA Osasuna for a Primera Division encounter where defensive solidity meets urgent travel form. This fixture captures attention through a pronounced statistical clash between resolute home control and a visiting side operating through high-frequency fixtures. Punters weighing selections for this contest face a matchup defined by tight margins and strict defensive profiles.

Deportivo Alavés enter this fixture defending a flawless home record from their limited sample. CA Osasuna arrive weighed down by a heavy sequence of recent fixtures, having played three matches across a demanding fortnight. That fixture congestion shapes the physical landscape of the match.

The analytical baseline for this encounter sits well below the competition norm. While the Primera Division typically produces a robust goal environment, this fixture points toward a compressed tactical battle.

Deportivo Alavés post an impressive season scoring rate of 1.67 goals scored and 0.33 conceded per game across all venues. Their recent sample highlights this defensive discipline, recording a win and a draw from their last two completed matches. Over that sequence, Deportivo Alavés scored two goals and conceded one, translating to 1.00 scored and 0.50 conceded per game. They secured one clean sheet in the process, while both teams scored in just one of those outings, and zero fixtures went over 2.5 goals. Restricted exclusively to home action, Deportivo Alavés boast a 100% win rate across one game, scoring one goal and conceding none.

CA Osasuna present a vastly different trajectory across a much wider recent sample of ten completed matches. They recorded three wins, two draws, and five losses in that span, scoring 10 goals and conceding 14. That yields a rate of 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. CA Osasuna kept a single clean sheet across those ten fixtures, while both teams scored in seven of them, and six matches cleared the 2.5 goal threshold. Away from home, their last five matches produced one win, one draw, and three losses, accompanied by six goals scored and eight conceded.

Recent results underline CA Osasuna's erratic defensive resilience on the road. They secured a 2-1 away victory at RC Celta de Vigo on 27 August 2026, followed quickly by a 0-0 home draw against Levante UD on 24 August 2026. Prior to that recent uptick, their late-spring fixtures featured multiple multi-goal concessions, including a 3-2 defeat away to Levante and a 2-1 home loss to Barcelona.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The statistical architecture of this match points toward a fiercely contested battle with a heavy disciplinary burden. Publishing picks for this fixture highlight several standout metrics driven by CA Osasuna's recent heavy schedule.

Bookmakers and analytical engines project a physical encounter, with over 2.5 match yellow cards backed at 77.1% confidence. Expected yellow cards sit at 4.5, edging above the league baseline of 4.4, accelerated by CA Osasuna's congested calendar.

Early action also draws attention from the models. First half over 0.5 goals carries a 63.6% confidence rating, supported by a first-half expected goals figure of 1.10. This accounts for a fitted 45% share of the match total, suggesting neither side intends to ease into a cagey opening.

Corner metrics project a standard share of set-piece volume. Over 8.5 match corners is backed at 54.9% confidence, matching an expected corner count of 9.4 against a league baseline of 9.7.

Metric Category Model / Pick Projection League Baseline Confidence / Notes
Match Yellow Cards Over 2.5 Cards 4.4 Cards 77.1% confidence (4.5 expected)
First Half Goals 1H Over 0.5 Goals N/A 63.6% confidence (1.10 1H xG)
Total Match Goals Under 2.5 Goals 2.70 Goals 58.6% confidence
Both Teams To Score NG (No) N/A 55.2% confidence
Match Corners Over 8.5 Corners 9.7 Corners 54.9% confidence
Match Outcome Home Win N/A 46.8% confidence

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The core expected goals model, powered by a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine, reinforces the expectation of a low-scoring affair. Total expected goals sit at just 0.96, drastically trailing the Primera Division baseline of 2.70. Individually, Deportivo Alavés project to 0.71 expected goals, while CA Osasuna register 0.25.

Outcome probabilities reflect a tightly bunched distribution where a stalemate remains the most statistically likely single result. The model assigns a 47.2% probability to a draw, a 42% chance to a home win for Deportivo Alavés, and a 10.8% likelihood for an away win.

Scoring probabilities heavily favor defensive outcomes. Both teams to score rests at just 12%, while going over 2.5 total match goals sits at 7.3%. The likeliest scorelines in order are 0-0 at 39.3%, 1-0 to Deportivo Alavés at 26.4%, and 2-0 to the hosts at 9.7%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This Deportivo Alavés vs CA Osasuna prediction is built entirely on underlying metrics that favor defensive control and home efficiency over visiting momentum. While the draw commands the highest individual outcome probability in raw percentage terms, the wider attacking and defensive profiles point toward a marginal home edge.

The model names a 1-0 home win as the likeliest definitive result within the win-draw-win market, backed at 46.8% confidence for a Deportivo Alavés victory.

For this verdict to be proven wrong, CA Osasuna must radically buck their recent away defensive trends and overcome the fatigue of three matches in a fortnight to breach a stingy Alavés backline. If the visitors manage an early breakthrough, the low-scoring script evaporates, forcing the match over the 2.5 goal threshold and upending the under-58.6% selection. However, the weight of evidence supports a narrow, low-scoring triumph for the hosts.

Verdict: Deportivo Alavés 1-0 CA Osasuna

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:58
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Deportivo Alavés vs CA Osasuna

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Deportivo Alavés vs CA Osasuna: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Deportivo Alavés vs CA Osasuna?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 77.1% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Deportivo Alavés vs CA Osasuna?

Our expected goals model projects 0.71 for Deportivo Alavés and 0.25 for CA Osasuna, a combined 0.96 goals. Deportivo Alavés have taken W-D from their last 2 completed matches. CA Osasuna have taken W-D-L-L-L-L-L-W-L-D from their last 10.

Which betting markets are modelled for Deportivo Alavés vs CA Osasuna?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Deportivo Alavés vs CA Osasuna kick off?

Deportivo Alavés vs CA Osasuna in the Primera Division kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 16:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More