Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Sun, Sep 06, 19:00 GMT
Clube do Remo crest
Clube do Remo
VS
FEATURED MATCH
CR Flamengo crest
CR Flamengo
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
72.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

0 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Clube do Remo Home

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Season rate 1.17 scored · 1.63 conceded / game
CR Flamengo Away

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Season rate 2.00 scored · 0.88 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.28 total · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A norm 2.70
0.87
2.41
Likeliest scorelines 0-2 10.9% 1-2 9.5% 1-1 8.9% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Clube do Remo vs CR Flamengo: Statistical Breakdown for Sunday

This Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview analyses a high-scoring mismatch on paper, where CR Flamengo arrive with superior underlying numbers across the board against Clube do Remo.

511 words · ~3 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

CR Flamengo enter this fixture holding a commanding statistical advantage across the board, projecting a heavy win against Clube do Remo in this Campeonato Brasileiro Série A encounter. The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a total of 3.28 expected goals, placing this clash well above the standard Campeonato Brasileiro Série A baseline of 2.70. Bettors evaluating the fixture will find a distinct gulf in performance metrics between the two sides, underscored by CR Flamengo playing just four days after their previous fixture.

The numbers point toward an open, high-scoring affair that heavily favors the visitors. With the model assigning a 70.3% probability to an away victory, the core narrative centers on whether Clube do Remo can bridge a significant offensive and defensive deficit.

Metric Clube do Remo CR Flamengo
Goals Scored Per Game 1.17 2.00
Goals Conceded Per Game 1.63 0.88
Expected Goals (xG) 0.87 2.41

Clube do Remo operate at a scoring rate of 1.17 goals per match across the competition while conceding 1.63 per game. Those figures highlight a defensive fragility that opponents can exploit.

CR Flamengo present a much sharper profile, averaging 2.00 goals scored per match and restricting opponents to 0.88 goals against per game. The visitors' tight defensive record combined with a prolific attack creates a stark imbalance. Furthermore, CR Flamengo's quick turnaround of only four days since their last match introduces a minor variable into their physical readiness, though their baseline metrics remain superior.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The underlying metrics indicate that CR Flamengo will dictate the tempo and territory through superior shot volume and conversion profiles. Expected goals data suggests CR Flamengo will create high-quality chances with regularity, targeting a porous Clube do Remo backline that concedes 1.63 goals per ninety minutes.

Conversely, Clube do Remo project to struggle for sustained attacking sequences, holding an expected goals output of just 0.87. However, the probability of both teams scoring sits at 53.9%, suggesting that CR Flamengo's defensive workload or fatigue from a four-day turnaround could yield occasional opportunities for the hosts.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The probability distribution firmly backs CR Flamengo, giving the away side a 70.3% chance of taking all three points. A draw registers at 19%, while a Clube do Remo win drops to a low 10.7%.

In the goals markets, over 2.5 goals carries a 63.6% probability, reinforced by the high combined expected goals figure of 3.28. The model's outlook also highlights a strong likelihood of early action, with the first half expected goals pointing toward sustained pressure before the interval.

Outcome Probability
Home Win 10.7%
Draw 19.0%
Away Win 70.3%
Over 2.5 Goals 63.6%
Both Teams To Score 53.9%

Score Prediction & Verdict

For the ultimate Clube do Remo vs CR Flamengo prediction, the model points decisively toward a 0-2 away victory, holding a 10.9% likelihood as the single most probable scoreline.

For this call to be wrong, Clube do Remo must significantly exceed their 0.87 expected goals baseline while shutting down a CR Flamengo attack that averages 2.00 goals per match. Given the underlying metrics, any upset relies on the visitors' four-day turnaround severely inhibiting their execution in the final third.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:59
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Clube do Remo vs CR Flamengo

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Clube do Remo vs CR Flamengo: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Clube do Remo vs CR Flamengo?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 72.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Clube do Remo vs CR Flamengo?

Our expected goals model projects 0.87 for Clube do Remo and 2.41 for CR Flamengo, a combined 3.28 goals.

Which betting markets are modelled for Clube do Remo vs CR Flamengo?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Clube do Remo vs CR Flamengo kick off?

Clube do Remo vs CR Flamengo in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 19:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More