Getafe CF vs RC Celta de Vigo prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 0.38 to 0.33 on expected goals, with 3.5% for over 2.5 goals in the Primera Division.
773 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Getafe CF host RC Celta de Vigo in the Primera Division, kicking off Monday 7 September at 17:00 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.38 for the hosts and 0.33 for the visitors, a combined 0.71 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.
There is almost nothing between these two on the numbers, and the draw at 57.2% is a live outcome rather than a formality.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Getafe CF — last 10: L-W-L-W-L-W-D-L-L-W (most recent first). That is 6 scored and 10 conceded, 0.60 and 1.00 per game. Both teams scored in 1 of the 10, and 2 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 4 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads W-W-W-L-L across 5, 5 scored and 5 conceded.
RC Celta de Vigo — last 10: L-L-D-W-D-L-W-W-L-L (most recent first). That is 10 scored and 12 conceded, 1.00 and 1.20 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 4 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D-D-W-L-L across 5, 3 scored and 4 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, Getafe CF have won 2, RC Celta de Vigo 2, with 2 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 1 Feb 2026: Getafe CF 0-0 RC Celta de Vigo.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 0.71 goals in this fixture, below the Primera Division norm of 2.70, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.
Getafe CF carry the larger share of that expectation, at 0.38 against 0.33. Both teams to score sits at 9.6%, and over 2.5 goals at 3.5% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Getafe CF win | 23.2% |
| Draw | 57.2% |
| RC Celta de Vigo win | 19.6% |
| Both teams to score | 9.6% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 3.5% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 0-0 at 50.1%, 1-0 at 17.9%, 0-1 at 15.4%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 81.2% confidence. Expected yellow cards 4.8 against a league baseline of 4.4. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Under 2.5 — 70.4% confidence. Expected total goals 1.81, from 0.98 - 0.82 (Primera Division baseline 1.29 per side). RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Under 8.5 Corners — 63.7% confidence. Expected corners 7.0 against a league baseline of 9.7. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): NG (No) — 62.8% confidence. Expected goals 0.98 - 0.82, so the weaker attack still projects 0.82 goals. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 52.5% confidence. First-half expected goals 0.81, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 39.8% confidence. Expected goals 0.98 - 0.82 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; RC Celta de Vigo rate 0.15 clear on the fitted ratings. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 39.8% confidence. Expected goals 0.98 - 0.82 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; RC Celta de Vigo rate 0.15 clear on the fitted ratings. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 37.3% confidence. Expected goals 0.81 before the break and 0.99 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 25.3% confidence. Expected goals 0.98 - 0.82, which projects a 52% chance of a level score at the break. RC Celta de Vigo: only 4 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 0-0 — a draw, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 50.1%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts a draw at 57.2%, with the draw at 57.2%.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.