SK Slavia Praha vs Racing Club de Lens prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 1.70 to 1.48 on expected goals, with 61.6% for over 2.5 goals in the UEFA Champions League.
752 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
SK Slavia Praha host Racing Club de Lens in the UEFA Champions League, kicking off Thursday 10 September at 19:00 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 1.70 for the hosts and 1.48 for the visitors, a combined 3.18 goals against a competition norm of 2.96.
SK Slavia Praha hold the edge at 41.7%, but not by enough to treat the result as settled.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
SK Slavia Praha — we hold no completed matches for this club, so their current form is not something this preview will guess at.
Racing Club de Lens — last 10: L-W-W-L-W-D-D-W-L-W (most recent first). That is 23 scored and 16 conceded, 2.30 and 1.60 per game. Both teams scored in 6 of the 10, and 7 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads L-W-D-D-L across 5, 9 scored and 9 conceded.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 3.18 goals in this fixture, above the UEFA Champions League norm of 2.96, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
SK Slavia Praha carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.70 against 1.48. Both teams to score sits at 64.5%, and over 2.5 goals at 61.6% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| SK Slavia Praha win | 41.7% |
| Draw | 26.1% |
| Racing Club de Lens win | 32.2% |
| Both teams to score | 64.5% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61.6% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-1 at 11.8%, 2-1 at 8.9%, 1-2 at 7.7%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 78.9% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.56, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. Racing Club de Lens are away from home in a competition outside their domestic league.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 66.5% confidence. Expected yellow cards 3.7 against a league baseline of 3.9. Racing Club de Lens are away from home in a competition outside their domestic league.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 65.3% confidence. Expected corners 10.7 against a league baseline of 9.6. Racing Club de Lens are away from home in a competition outside their domestic league.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 62.6% confidence. Expected goals 1.36 - 2.10, so the weaker attack still projects 1.36 goals. Racing Club de Lens are away from home in a competition outside their domestic league.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 61.6% confidence. Expected total goals 3.46, from 1.36 - 2.10 (UEFA Champions League baseline 1.47 per side). Racing Club de Lens are away from home in a competition outside their domestic league.
- Match Winner: Away Win — 51.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.36 - 2.10 against a UEFA Champions League baseline of 1.47 per side; Racing Club de Lens rate 0.69 clear on the fitted ratings. Racing Club de Lens are away from home in a competition outside their domestic league.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 51.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.36 - 2.10 against a UEFA Champions League baseline of 1.47 per side; Racing Club de Lens rate 0.69 clear on the fitted ratings. Racing Club de Lens are away from home in a competition outside their domestic league.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 46.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.56 before the break and 1.90 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. Racing Club de Lens are away from home in a competition outside their domestic league.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 42.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.36 - 2.10, which projects a 35% chance of a level score at the break. Racing Club de Lens are away from home in a competition outside their domestic league.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 2-1 — a SK Slavia Praha win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 8.9%.
Confidence: Low. The model puts a SK Slavia Praha win at 41.7%, with the draw at 26.1%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 1-1 at 11.8%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and on a fixture priced this close that is a live possibility.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.