Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Primera Division • Sat, Oct 17, 14:15 GMT
Villarreal CF crest
Villarreal CF D D L L L L W W L W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Elche CF crest
Elche CF D D L L L D L W D
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 4 · 0 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
82.2%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

19 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Villarreal CF Home
Last 10 · any opponent
D D L L L L W W L W
  • 13 Oct 2026 H SSC Napoli 3-1 W
  • 10 Oct 2026 A Real Madrid CF 0-1 L
  • 20 Sep 2026 H Levante UD 3-1 W
  • 17 Sep 2026 A Málaga CF 3-1 W
  • 14 Sep 2026 H Real Betis Balompié 1-2 L
  • 8 Sep 2026 A Borussia Dortmund 2-3 L
  • 5 Sep 2026 H RC Deportivo La Coruña 2-3 L
  • 28 Aug 2026 A Deportivo Alavés 0-1 L
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Club Atlético de Madrid 2-2 D
  • 16 Aug 2026 A Santander 2-2 D
18–17
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
8/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-W-L-L-W across 5, 14 scored and 8 conceded.
Season rate 1.63 scored · 1.63 conceded / game
Elche CF Away
Last 9 · any opponent
D D L L L D L W D
  • 11 Oct 2026 H RC Celta de Vigo 0-0 D
  • 18 Sep 2026 A RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 3-1 W
  • 15 Sep 2026 H Real Madrid CF 2-3 L
  • 12 Sep 2026 A Athletic Club 1-1 D
  • 7 Sep 2026 H Real Sociedad de Fútbol 2-3 L
  • 28 Aug 2026 A Real Racing Club de Santander 2-3 L
  • 23 Aug 2026 H FC Barcelona 0-5 L
  • 17 Aug 2026 A RC Deportivo La Coruña 0-0 D
  • 23 May 2026 A Girona 1-1 D
11–17
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
5/9
Over 2.5
Away only: W-D-L-D across 4, 6 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 1.38 scored · 2.13 conceded / game
Expected goals 4.60 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
2.94
1.66
Likeliest scorelines 2-1 7.2% 3-1 7.1% 2-2 6% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
4
Villarreal CF
0
Drawn
2
Elche CF
  • 8 Mar 2026 Villarreal CF 2-1 Elche CF
  • 3 Jan 2026 Elche CF 1-3 Villarreal CF
  • 4 Feb 2023 Elche CF 3-1 Villarreal CF
  • 4 Sep 2022 Villarreal CF 4-0 Elche CF
  • 16 Jan 2022 Elche CF 1-0 Villarreal CF
  • 22 Sep 2021 Villarreal CF 4-1 Elche CF
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Villarreal CF vs Elche CF: High-Scoring Primera Division Clash Ahead

This Primera Division preview analyses a fixture where underlying numbers project an open, high-scoring encounter with heavy attacking output from the hosts.

929 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Villarreal CF host Elche CF in a Primera Division fixture carrying heavy offensive projections and an expectation of multi-goal entertainment. Our analytical model points to a distinctly one-sided outlook on win probability, yet highlights a robust defensive vulnerability that keeps the visitors firmly in the scoring picture. With Villarreal CF returning to action after only four days of rest since their last outing, fatigue factors intersect directly with aggressive tactical profiles.

This Primera Division preview examines how two contrasting scoring rates converge on Saturday afternoon. Villarreal CF operate at an even defensive and offensive balance across the season, while Elche CF bring a much wider differential between goals scored and conceded. Readers weighing up selections for this weekend will find that both sides arrive with distinct patterns in recent matches, pointing toward a dynamic ninety minutes.

Villarreal CF enter this fixture having experienced a volatile sequence across their last ten completed matches on record. They recorded four wins, four losses, and two draws during this period, scoring 18 goals at a rate of 1.80 per match and conceding 17 at 1.70. Crucially for attacking metrics, Villarreal CF have kept zero clean sheets in this ten-match span. Both teams scored in eight of those fixtures, and eight crossed the 2.5 goals threshold. Restricted strictly to home fixtures across a sample of five, Villarreal CF secured three wins and suffered two losses, netting 14 goals while conceding eight. Most recently, they defeated SSC Napoli 3-1 at home on October 13, following a 1-0 away defeat at Real Madrid CF on October 10.

Elche CF present a more measured recent sequence, drawing four, winning one, and losing four across their last nine completed matches. They have scored 11 goals at 1.22 per match and conceded 17 at 1.89, securing two clean sheets along the way. Both teams found the net in six of those nine outings, while five games went over 2.5 goals. Away from home, Elche CF's form across four matches yields one win, two draws, and a single defeat, with six goals scored and five conceded. Their latest outings include a 0-0 home draw against RC Celta de Vigo on October 11 and a 3-1 away victory over RCD Espanyol de Barcelona on September 18.

Metric / Team Villarreal CF (Recent 10) Elche CF (Recent 9)
Goals Scored Per Game 1.80 1.22
Goals Conceded Per Game 1.70 1.89
Clean Sheets Kept 0 2
Both Teams Scored % 80% 66.7%
Over 2.5 Goals % 80% 55.6%

Head-to-Head Record

Previous meetings on record between these clubs stand at six domestic league fixtures from the results archive. Villarreal CF hold the historical edge with four victories, while Elche CF have claimed two wins, with zero draws recorded between them in this sample.

The most recent meetings highlight a tendency for decisive outcomes. On March 8, 2026, Villarreal CF defeated Elche CF 2-1 in a Primera Division clash. Earlier that season, on January 3, 2026, Villarreal CF secured a 3-1 away win. Reaching back further into the archive, Elche CF claimed a 3-1 victory on February 4, 2023, and Villarreal CF dominated a 4-0 home win on September 4, 2022. An earlier 2022 meeting on January 16 saw Elche CF edge a 1-0 win, matching a 4-1 home victory for Villarreal CF on September 22, 2021.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical narrative of this fixture centers on high expected goal generation and defensive exposure on both sides. Villarreal CF rate 0.64 clear on the fitted ratings, establishing a dominant baseline for the home side. However, their short four-day turnaround since their previous match introduces physical variables that could influence match tempo and defensive transition phases.

The expected goals figures point to an expansive game state. Expected corner counts sit at 8.6 against a league baseline of 9.7, indicating a slight preference for central attacking actions over wide crossing volume. Meanwhile, expected yellow cards project to 4.1 against a league baseline of 4.4, reflecting competitive intensity without excessive disciplinary disruption. The first-half expected goals share is fitted at 45% of the match total, suggesting a steady opening period before activity increases after the break.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a high-scoring encounter well above the Primera Division norm. The model anticipates a total expected goals figure of 4.60, eclipsing the 2.70 competition baseline.

Outcome Model Probability
Home Win (Villarreal CF) 63.4%
Draw 17.6%
Away Win (Elche CF) 19.0%
Both Teams To Score (GG) 77.3%
Over 2.5 Goals 83.7%

The individual expected goals breakdown sees Villarreal CF projected at 2.94 and Elche CF at 1.07 within the underlying metrics, translating to a strong home win probability of 63.4%. The likelihood of both teams scoring stands at 77.3%, supported by the visitor's projected attacking output. The probability for over 2.5 goals reaches 83.7%, underlining why this Villarreal CF vs Elche CF prediction leans heavily toward attacking returns. Likeliest scorelines in order feature 2-1 at 7.2%, 3-1 at 7.1%, and a 2-2 draw at 6.0%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The analytical evidence points decisively toward home superiority coupled with defensive concessions from both camps. Villarreal CF rate strongly on fitted ratings, and while their four-day recovery window introduces a variable, their expected goal generation of 2.58 to 1.07 underlines a clear superiority in chance creation.

Our verdict commits to a 2-1 home victory for Villarreal CF, backed at a model confidence of 66.4% for the match winner market.

For this call to be wrong, Elche CF would need to completely shut down a Villarreal CF attack that averages 1.80 goals across its last ten matches, while simultaneously failing to exploit the defensive vulnerabilities that have left the hosts without a single clean sheet in their last ten outings. Given that the expected goals model projects the visitors to find the net at least once, an away clean sheet runs entirely counter to the established data trends.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Oct 14, 2026 16:41
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Villarreal CF vs Elche CF

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner ▼

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals ▼

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG) ▼

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals ▼

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time ▼

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half ▼

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners ▼

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards ▼

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Villarreal CF vs Elche CF: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Villarreal CF vs Elche CF? ▼

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 82.2% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Villarreal CF vs Elche CF? ▼

Our expected goals model projects 2.94 for Villarreal CF and 1.66 for Elche CF, a combined 4.60 goals. Villarreal CF have taken W-L-W-W-L-L-L-L-D-D from their last 10 completed matches. Elche CF have taken D-W-L-D-L-L-L-D-D from their last 9. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Villarreal CF have won 4, Elche CF 2, with 0 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Villarreal CF vs Elche CF? ▼

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Match Winner, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Leading At Half Time, Over 8.5 Match Corners and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Villarreal CF vs Elche CF kick off? ▼

Villarreal CF vs Elche CF in the Primera Division kicks off on Saturday 17 October 2026 at 14:15 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Quick Hub & Tools More