Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Eredivisie • Sat, Oct 17, 14:30 GMT
ADO Den Haag crest
ADO Den Haag L L L L L D L L D D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
PSV crest
PSV D W W W W D W L W L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 0 · 1 · 5 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
87.5%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
ADO Den Haag Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L L L L L D L L D D
  • 11 Oct 2026 A Telstar 1963 2-2 D
  • 19 Sep 2026 H SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden 1-1 D
  • 12 Sep 2026 A FC Twente '65 0-2 L
  • 6 Sep 2026 H Fortuna Sittard 2-3 L
  • 30 Aug 2026 A Feyenoord Rotterdam 2-2 D
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Go Ahead Eagles 1-3 L
  • 16 Aug 2026 H Groningen 1-4 L
  • 8 Aug 2026 A AZ Alkmaar 0-2 L
  • 16 May 2021 A Twente 2-3 L
  • 13 May 2021 H Willem II 1-4 L
12–26
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
At home only: D-L-L-L-W across 5, 8 scored and 14 conceded.
Season rate 1.13 scored · 2.38 conceded / game
PSV Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D W W W W D W L W L
  • 13 Oct 2026 A RB Leipzig 0-1 L
  • 9 Oct 2026 H SC Heerenveen 2-0 W
  • 20 Sep 2026 A FC Twente '65 2-3 L
  • 13 Sep 2026 H Sparta Rotterdam 4-1 W
  • 10 Sep 2026 H FK Shakhtar Donetsk 1-1 D
  • 5 Sep 2026 A AFC Ajax 3-1 W
  • 30 Aug 2026 A FC Utrecht 6-1 W
  • 23 Aug 2026 H Groningen 5-1 W
  • 15 Aug 2026 A Excelsior 2-1 W
  • 8 Aug 2026 H For Sittard 2-2 D
27–12
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-L-W-W-W across 5, 13 scored and 7 conceded.
Season rate 3.25 scored · 1.25 conceded / game
Expected goals 5.76 total · Eredivisie norm 3.24
1.00
4.76
Likeliest scorelines 0-4 6.8% 1-4 6.8% 0-5 6.5% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
0
ADO Den Haag
1
Drawn
5
PSV
  • 13 Feb 2021 ADO Den Haag 2-2 PSV
  • 1 Nov 2020 PSV 4-0 ADO Den Haag
  • 15 Feb 2020 ADO Den Haag 0-3 PSV
  • 11 Aug 2019 PSV 3-1 ADO Den Haag
  • 21 Apr 2019 PSV 3-1 ADO Den Haag
  • 15 Sep 2018 ADO Den Haag 0-7 PSV
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

ADO Den Haag face PSV in an Eredivisie mismatch of epic proportions

PSV travel to face ADO Den Haag in an Eredivisie clash where the numbers point heavily toward a lopsided away victory and a deluge of goals.

748 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Eredivisie action brings together two sides trending in drastically different directions as ADO Den Haag host PSV. This fixture carries a stark statistical disparity, highlighted by PSV's towering scoring rate of 3.25 goals per match contrasted against ADO Den Haag's league-wide defensive struggles of 2.38 conceded per game. Punters evaluating this contest will find an encounter where the visitors arrive as overwhelming favorites, backed by a model output that projects a massive gulf in quality between the two teams. With PSV playing just four days after their previous fixture, fatigue remains the primary variable in an otherwise heavily skewed matchup.

ADO Den Haag endure a wretched run of form, entering this fixture without a single clean sheet across their last ten completed matches. That sequence shows ten consecutive games without a victory, yielding 12 goals scored while shipping 26 at a rate of 2.60 per match. Defensive fragility plagues their home fixtures too, where they have leaked 14 goals across five matches while managing only eight responses. Both teams have scored in eight of their last ten outings, and seven of those fixtures cleared the 2.5-goal threshold, illustrating a defensive vulnerability that reliably translates into high-scoring encounters.

PSV present a vastly different profile, averaging 3.25 goals scored per match across the competition while conceding 1.25. Their last ten completed matches feature 27 goals scored and 12 conceded, with eight of those fixtures seeing both teams find the net and seven surpassing 2.5 total goals. Away from home, PSV boast three victories from their last five outings, netting 13 goals on the road while shipping seven. Despite a recent continental reverse against RB Leipzig, their domestic scoring power remains entirely intact.

Head-to-Head Record

Historical meetings heavily favor the visitors, pointing to a fixture where ADO Den Haag historically struggle to contain their opponents. Across six previous domestic league encounters on record, PSV have claimed five victories alongside a single draw, leaving ADO Den Haag searching for their first win in this specific head-to-head sequence. The most recent clash between the pair in February 2021 ended in a 2-2 stalemate, but earlier meetings showcase stark dominance from PSV, including a resounding 7-0 victory in September 2018 and a 4-0 triumph in November 2020.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Metric ADO Den Haag PSV
Season Scoring Rate 1.13 per game 3.25 per game
Season Conceded Rate 2.38 per game 1.25 per game
Recent Goals Scored (Last 10) 1.20 per game 2.70 per game
Recent Goals Conceded (Last 10) 2.60 per game 1.20 per game

The tactical landscape of this Eredivisie preview points to unrelenting pressure from the visiting side from the opening whistle. PSV project a first-half expected goals figure that underpins a strong expectation for an early breakthrough, supported by a fitted 45% share of the match total occurring before the interval. ADO Den Haag rely on sporadic output, averaging 1.13 goals overall this season, but their defensive posture makes absorbing sustained pressure an almost impossible task. Expect PSV to dictate the tempo and territory, exploiting a home defense that fails to shut down opposition attacks.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine paints an unmistakable picture for this ADO Den Haag vs PSV prediction, generating an expected goals tally of 1.00 for the hosts and 4.76 for the visitors. That combines for a total expected goals figure of 5.76, towering well above the competition baseline of 3.24. Win probabilities reflect the massive disparity: a home win sits at just 2.6%, a draw at 5.3%, and an away victory commands an overwhelming 92.1% likelihood.

Market expectations align closely with these projections, pricing both teams to score at 62.8% and over 2.5 goals at a staggering 92.6% confidence. The likelihood of a high-scoring affair is further reinforced by models predicting an over 8.5 match corners count alongside a healthy volume of attacking sequences. Likeliest scorelines cluster heavily around heavy away victories, with 0-4 and 1-4 both leading the probability charts at 6.8% apiece.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For anyone searching for a definitive ADO Den Haag vs PSV prediction, the underlying numbers permit only one logical conclusion. The model backs an away win with 71.8% confidence, anchored by an expected goals superiority of 1.37 clear on fitted ratings.

The verdict is a resounding 0-4 away win, matching the likeliest exact scoreline in the model output at 6.8%.

For this call to fail, ADO Den Haag would need to produce an unprecedented defensive masterclass while completely shutting down an opponent that averages well over three goals per match, or PSV would need to suffer an extraordinary fatigue-induced collapse following their quick turnaround from European action just four days prior.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Eredivisie
Updated: Oct 14, 2026 16:41
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for ADO Den Haag vs PSV

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner ▼

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals ▼

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG) ▼

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals ▼

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time ▼

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half ▼

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners ▼

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards ▼

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

ADO Den Haag vs PSV: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in ADO Den Haag vs PSV? ▼

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 87.5% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for ADO Den Haag vs PSV? ▼

Our expected goals model projects 1.00 for ADO Den Haag and 4.76 for PSV, a combined 5.76 goals. ADO Den Haag have taken D-D-L-L-D-L-L-L-L-L from their last 10 completed matches. PSV have taken L-W-L-W-D-W-W-W-W-D from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, ADO Den Haag have won 0, PSV 5, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for ADO Den Haag vs PSV? ▼

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Goals, Match Winner, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Leading At Half Time, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does ADO Den Haag vs PSV kick off? ▼

ADO Den Haag vs PSV in the Eredivisie kicks off on Saturday 17 October 2026 at 14:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Quick Hub & Tools More