RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Paris Saint-Germain FC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 2.02 to 2.64 on expected goals, with 84.4% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.
708 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
RC Strasbourg Alsace host Paris Saint-Germain FC in the Ligue 1, kicking off Saturday 17 October at 15:15 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 2.02 for the hosts and 2.64 for the visitors, a combined 4.66 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.
Paris Saint-Germain FC are a clear favourite at 51.1%, with the draw back at 19.7%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
RC Strasbourg Alsace — last 10: L-L-D-W-W-L-W-W-D-L (most recent first). That is 20 scored and 20 conceded, 2.00 and 2.00 per game. Both teams scored in 9 of the 10, and 8 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads D-W-W-L-L across 5, 9 scored and 11 conceded.
Paris Saint-Germain FC — last 10: W-W-W-W-L-D-D-W-W-L (most recent first). That is 21 scored and 11 conceded, 2.10 and 1.10 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 7 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads W-W-D-D-D across 5, 7 scored and 5 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, RC Strasbourg Alsace have won 2, Paris Saint-Germain FC 2, with 2 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 15 Mar 2026: RC Strasbourg Alsace 0-0 Paris Saint-Germain FC.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 4.66 goals in this fixture, above the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
Paris Saint-Germain FC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 2.64 against 2.02. Both teams to score sits at 81.2%, and over 2.5 goals at 84.4% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| RC Strasbourg Alsace win | 29.2% |
| Draw | 19.7% |
| Paris Saint-Germain FC win | 51.1% |
| Both teams to score | 81.2% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 84.4% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-2 at 6.7%, 2-2 at 6.7%, 1-3 at 5.9%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 76.3% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.35, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. Paris Saint-Germain FC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 62.6% confidence. Expected corners 10.2 against a league baseline of 9.6. Paris Saint-Germain FC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 59.2% confidence. Expected total goals 3.01, from 1.29 - 1.72 (Ligue 1 baseline 1.41 per side). Paris Saint-Germain FC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 57.9% confidence. Expected goals 1.29 - 1.72, so the weaker attack still projects 1.29 goals. Paris Saint-Germain FC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Under 2.5 Cards — 52% confidence. Expected yellow cards 2.6 against a league baseline of 3.7. Paris Saint-Germain FC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 45.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.35 before the break and 1.66 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. Paris Saint-Germain FC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Match Winner: Away Win — 43.4% confidence. Expected goals 1.29 - 1.72 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; Paris Saint-Germain FC rate 0.53 clear on the fitted ratings. Paris Saint-Germain FC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 43.4% confidence. Expected goals 1.29 - 1.72 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; Paris Saint-Germain FC rate 0.53 clear on the fitted ratings. Paris Saint-Germain FC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 37.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.29 - 1.72, which projects a 39% chance of a level score at the break. Paris Saint-Germain FC: only 3 days since the last match.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 1-2 — an Paris Saint-Germain FC win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 6.7%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts an Paris Saint-Germain FC win at 51.1%, with the draw at 19.7%.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.