ES Troyes AC vs Racing Club de Lens prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 0.92 to 2.86 on expected goals, with 72.7% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.
725 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
ES Troyes AC host Racing Club de Lens in the Ligue 1, kicking off Saturday 17 October at 18:45 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.92 for the hosts and 2.86 for the visitors, a combined 3.78 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.
Racing Club de Lens are a clear favourite at 76.4%, with the draw back at 15.2%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
ES Troyes AC — last 10: L-L-L-L-W-D-D-L-D-L (most recent first). That is 7 scored and 21 conceded, 0.70 and 2.10 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 4 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-L-D-D-D across 5, 4 scored and 10 conceded.
Racing Club de Lens — last 10: L-W-L-D-W-L-L-W-W-L (most recent first). That is 18 scored and 16 conceded, 1.80 and 1.60 per game. Both teams scored in 6 of the 10, and 7 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads L-D-W-L-W across 5, 11 scored and 8 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 4 meetings on record, ES Troyes AC have won 0, Racing Club de Lens 3, with 1 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 28 Jan 2023: ES Troyes AC 1-1 Racing Club de Lens.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 3.78 goals in this fixture, above the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
Racing Club de Lens carry the larger share of that expectation, at 2.86 against 0.92. Both teams to score sits at 57.5%, and over 2.5 goals at 72.7% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| ES Troyes AC win | 8.4% |
| Draw | 15.2% |
| Racing Club de Lens win | 76.4% |
| Both teams to score | 57.5% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 72.7% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 0-2 at 9.3%, 0-3 at 8.9%, 1-2 at 8.6%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 79.1% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.55, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 71.7% confidence. Expected corners 12.2 against a league baseline of 9.6. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Match Winner: Away Win — 66.7% confidence. Expected goals 0.99 - 2.45 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; Racing Club de Lens rate 1.20 clear on the fitted ratings. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 66.7% confidence. Expected goals 0.99 - 2.45 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; Racing Club de Lens rate 1.20 clear on the fitted ratings. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 61.6% confidence. Expected total goals 3.44, from 0.99 - 2.45 (Ligue 1 baseline 1.41 per side). Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 55.2% confidence. Expected goals 0.99 - 2.45, so the weaker attack still projects 0.99 goals. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 52.8% confidence. Expected goals 0.99 - 2.45, which projects a 33% chance of a level score at the break. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Under 2.5 Cards — 52.1% confidence. Expected yellow cards 2.6 against a league baseline of 3.7. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 46.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.55 before the break and 1.89 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. Racing Club de Lens: only 4 days since the last match.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 0-2 — an Racing Club de Lens win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 9.3%.
Confidence: High. The model puts an Racing Club de Lens win at 76.4%, with the draw at 15.2%.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.