Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Primera Division • Sat, Oct 17, 19:00 GMT
Valencia CF crest
Valencia CF W W D L L L L W L D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Athletic Club crest
Athletic Club L L D L L L W W D D
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 3 · 1 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
68.4%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Valencia CF Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W W D L L L L W L D
  • 11 Oct 2026 A Real Racing Club de Santander 2-2 D
  • 20 Sep 2026 H Real Sociedad de Fútbol 2-3 L
  • 15 Sep 2026 A Deportivo Alavés 1-0 W
  • 11 Sep 2026 A Sevilla FC 0-1 L
  • 6 Sep 2026 H FC Barcelona 0-5 L
  • 30 Aug 2026 A RC Deportivo La Coruña 1-3 L
  • 25 Aug 2026 H Real Betis Balompié 0-1 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 H RC Celta de Vigo 0-0 D
  • 23 May 2026 H Barcelona 3-1 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Sociedad 4-3 W
13–19
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-L-L-D-W across 5, 5 scored and 10 conceded.
Season rate 0.75 scored · 1.88 conceded / game
Athletic Club Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L L D L L L W W D D
  • 19 Sep 2026 H Deportivo Alavés 0-0 D
  • 12 Sep 2026 H Elche CF 1-1 D
  • 5 Sep 2026 H Club Atlético de Madrid 3-0 W
  • 30 Aug 2026 A RC Celta de Vigo 2-0 W
  • 27 Aug 2026 A FC Barcelona 0-2 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 H Sevilla FC 1-3 L
  • 23 May 2026 A Real Madrid 2-4 L
  • 17 May 2026 H Celta 1-1 D
  • 13 May 2026 A Espanol 0-2 L
  • 10 May 2026 H Valencia 0-1 L
10–14
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
3/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-L-L-L-W across 5, 8 scored and 10 conceded.
Season rate 1.17 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.26 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
0.64
1.62
Likeliest scorelines 0-1 15.5% 0-2 13.7% 1-1 12.2% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
3
Valencia CF
1
Drawn
2
Athletic Club
  • 10 May 2026 Athletic Club 0-1 Valencia CF
  • 20 Sep 2025 Valencia CF 2-0 Athletic Club
  • 18 May 2025 Valencia CF 0-1 Athletic Club
  • 28 Aug 2024 Athletic Club 1-0 Valencia CF
  • 20 Jan 2024 Valencia CF 1-0 Athletic Club
  • 29 Oct 2023 Athletic Club 2-2 Valencia CF
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Valencia CF vs Athletic Club prediction: expected goals, form and verdict

Our model makes it 0.64 to 1.62 on expected goals, with 39.3% for over 2.5 goals in the Primera Division.

609 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Valencia CF host Athletic Club in the Primera Division, kicking off Saturday 17 October at 19:00 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.64 for the hosts and 1.62 for the visitors, a combined 2.26 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.

Athletic Club are a clear favourite at 59.8%, with the draw back at 27.2%.

The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.

Valencia CF — last 10: D-L-W-L-L-L-L-D-W-W (most recent first). That is 13 scored and 19 conceded, 1.30 and 1.90 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-L-L-D-W across 5, 5 scored and 10 conceded.

Athletic Club — last 10: D-D-W-W-L-L-L-D-L-L (most recent first). That is 10 scored and 14 conceded, 1.00 and 1.40 per game. Both teams scored in 4 of the 10, and 3 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads W-L-L-L-W across 5, 8 scored and 10 conceded.

Head-to-Head Record

Across the 6 meetings on record, Valencia CF have won 3, Athletic Club 2, with 1 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.

The most recent came on 10 May 2026: Athletic Club 0-1 Valencia CF.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The model expects 2.26 goals in this fixture, below the Primera Division norm of 2.70, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.

Athletic Club carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.62 against 0.64. Both teams to score sits at 39.3%, and over 2.5 goals at 39.3% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.

Market Model probability
Valencia CF win 13%
Draw 27.2%
Athletic Club win 59.8%
Both teams to score 39.3%
Over 2.5 goals 39.3%

The likeliest exact scorelines are 0-1 at 15.5%, 0-2 at 13.7%, 1-1 at 12.2%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.

Published selections

  • First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 68.4% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.16, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
  • Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 63.4% confidence. Expected yellow cards 3.7 against a league baseline of 4.4.
  • Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 61% confidence. Expected corners 9.9 against a league baseline of 9.7.
  • Over 2.5 Goals: Under 2.5 — 51.5% confidence. Expected total goals 2.58, from 1.66 - 0.91 (Primera Division baseline 1.29 per side).
  • Match Winner: Home Win — 51.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.66 - 0.91 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; Valencia CF rate 0.33 clear on the fitted ratings.
  • Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 51.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.66 - 0.91 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; Valencia CF rate 0.33 clear on the fitted ratings.
  • Both Teams To Score (GG): NG (No) — 49.7% confidence. Expected goals 1.66 - 0.91, so the weaker attack still projects 0.91 goals.
  • Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 42.9% confidence. Expected goals 1.16 before the break and 1.42 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.
  • Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 36.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.66 - 0.91, which projects a 42% chance of a level score at the break.

Score Prediction & Verdict

Prediction: 0-1 — an Athletic Club win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 15.5%.

Confidence: Medium. The model puts an Athletic Club win at 59.8%, with the draw at 27.2%.

The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.

Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Oct 14, 2026 16:42
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Valencia CF vs Athletic Club

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner ▼

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals ▼

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG) ▼

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals ▼

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time ▼

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half ▼

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners ▼

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards ▼

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Valencia CF vs Athletic Club: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Valencia CF vs Athletic Club? ▼

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 68.4% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Valencia CF vs Athletic Club? ▼

Our expected goals model projects 0.64 for Valencia CF and 1.62 for Athletic Club, a combined 2.26 goals. Valencia CF have taken D-L-W-L-L-L-L-D-W-W from their last 10 completed matches. Athletic Club have taken D-D-W-W-L-L-L-D-L-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Valencia CF have won 3, Athletic Club 2, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Valencia CF vs Athletic Club? ▼

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Match Winner, Both Teams To Score (GG), Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Valencia CF vs Athletic Club kick off? ▼

Valencia CF vs Athletic Club in the Primera Division kicks off on Saturday 17 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Quick Hub & Tools More