CA Osasuna vs Real Racing Club de Santander prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 2.45 to 2.71 on expected goals, with 88.8% for over 2.5 goals in the Primera Division.
686 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
CA Osasuna host Real Racing Club de Santander in the Primera Division, kicking off Sunday 18 October at 12:00 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 2.45 for the hosts and 2.71 for the visitors, a combined 5.16 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.
Real Racing Club de Santander hold the edge at 45%, but not by enough to treat the result as settled.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
CA Osasuna — last 10: L-D-L-L-L-W-W-D-L-L (most recent first). That is 9 scored and 21 conceded, 0.90 and 2.10 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 5 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads D-L-W-D-L across 5, 3 scored and 5 conceded.
Real Racing Club de Santander — last 10: D-L-L-W-L-W-L-D-L-L (most recent first). That is 16 scored and 29 conceded, 1.60 and 2.90 per game. Both teams scored in 8 of the 10, and 9 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads L-L-L-L-L across 5, 5 scored and 18 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, CA Osasuna have won 2, Real Racing Club de Santander 3, with 1 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 13 May 2012: Real Racing Club de Santander 2-4 CA Osasuna.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 5.16 goals in this fixture, above the Primera Division norm of 2.70, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
Real Racing Club de Santander carry the larger share of that expectation, at 2.71 against 2.45. Both teams to score sits at 85.8%, and over 2.5 goals at 88.8% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| CA Osasuna win | 36.1% |
| Draw | 18.9% |
| Real Racing Club de Santander win | 45% |
| Both teams to score | 85.8% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 88.8% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 2-2 at 6.3%, 2-3 at 5.7%, 1-2 at 5.2%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 77.1% confidence. Expected yellow cards 4.5 against a league baseline of 4.4.
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 71.3% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.09, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 54.9% confidence. Expected corners 9.4 against a league baseline of 9.7.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 54.6% confidence. Expected goals 1.37 - 1.06, so the weaker attack still projects 1.06 goals.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 51.4% confidence. Expected total goals 2.43, from 1.37 - 1.06 (Primera Division baseline 1.29 per side).
- Match Winner: Home Win — 43.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.37 - 1.06 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; the two fitted ratings are close to level.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 43.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.37 - 1.06 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; the two fitted ratings are close to level.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 43.4% confidence. Expected goals 1.09 before the break and 1.34 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 33.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.37 - 1.06, which projects a 44% chance of a level score at the break.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 2-3 — an Real Racing Club de Santander win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 5.7%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts an Real Racing Club de Santander win at 45%, with the draw at 18.9%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 2-2 at 6.3%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.