Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Primera Division • Sun, Oct 18, 14:15 GMT
RC Celta de Vigo crest
RC Celta de Vigo D W D L L D D D W D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Deportivo Alavés crest
Deportivo Alavés D W W L L D L
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
66.3%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

17 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
RC Celta de Vigo Home
Last 10 · any opponent
D W D L L D D D W D
  • 11 Oct 2026 A Elche CF 0-0 D
  • 19 Sep 2026 H Real Racing Club de Santander 5-0 W
  • 13 Sep 2026 H Málaga CF 1-1 D
  • 7 Sep 2026 A Getafe CF 1-1 D
  • 3 Sep 2026 A Real Sociedad de Fútbol 0-0 D
  • 30 Aug 2026 H Athletic Club 0-2 L
  • 27 Aug 2026 H CA Osasuna 1-2 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Valencia CF 0-0 D
  • 23 May 2026 H Sevilla 1-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Ath Bilbao 1-1 D
10–7
Scored / Let in
5
Clean sheets
2/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-D-L-L-W across 5, 8 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 0.75 conceded / game
Deportivo Alavés Away
Last 7 · any opponent
D W W L L D L
  • 10 Oct 2026 H Club Atlético de Madrid 1-2 L
  • 19 Sep 2026 A Athletic Club 0-0 D
  • 15 Sep 2026 H Valencia CF 0-1 L
  • 12 Sep 2026 A Real Racing Club de Santander 1-2 L
  • 6 Sep 2026 H CA Osasuna 5-2 W
  • 28 Aug 2026 H Villarreal CF 1-0 W
  • 20 Aug 2026 A Rayo Vallecano de Madrid 1-1 D
9–8
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
3/7
Over 2.5
Away only: D-L-D across 3, 2 scored and 3 conceded.
Season rate 1.50 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 1.69 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
0.85
0.83
Likeliest scorelines 0-0 20.3% 1-1 14.9% 1-0 14.1% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

RC Celta de Vigo Host Deportivo Alavés in Primera Division Clash

RC Celta de Vigo face Deportivo Alavés in a Primera Division encounter where our analytical models project a tight, low-scoring stalemate below the league norm.

1070 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

RC Celta de Vigo welcome Deportivo Alavés for a Primera Division fixture where our statistical models point toward a tightly contested affair. This Primera Division preview examines two sides operating below the competition's scoring baseline, making every single goal precious in the broader context of the season. With the underlying metrics suggesting a narrow margin between the two teams, this match is worth a reader's attention as a tactical battle where fine defensive margins will likely decide the outcome.

Both clubs enter this fixture looking to stamp their authority on a division where the league standard sits at 2.70 total expected goals. Instead, this fixture is modelled much tighter at just 1.69 expected goals, highlighting an encounter defined by caution and defensive resilience. Punters weighing up their options will find a fixture where the numbers heavily favour a low-scoring tactical struggle rather than a free-flowing shootout.

RC Celta de Vigo arrive with a scoring rate of 1.00 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per match across the competition at both venues. Their last 10 completed matches show a heavy tendency toward draws and low totals: a sequence of D-W-D-D-D-L-L-D-W-D yielded 10 goals scored and 7 conceded, accompanied by 5 clean sheets. Only 2 of those last 10 matches went over 2.5 goals, while both teams managed to score in just 4 of them. When restricted strictly to home fixtures, RC Celta de Vigo post a record of two wins, one draw, and two losses across five matches, netting 8 goals and conceding 5. Recent results include a 0-0 draw away at Elche CF, a resounding 5-0 home win against Real Racing Club de Santander, a 1-1 home draw with Málaga CF, a 1-1 stalemate away at Getafe CF, and a 0-0 draw away at Real Sociedad de Fútbol. Further back in that 10-match sequence are a 0-2 home defeat to Athletic Club, a 1-2 home loss against CA Osasuna, a 0-0 draw away at Valencia CF, a 1-0 home victory over Sevilla, and a 1-1 away draw with Athletic Bilbao.

Deportivo Alavés travel with a season scoring rate of 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game across all venues. Their most recent seven completed matches produce a record of L-D-L-L-W-W-D, featuring 9 goals scored and 8 conceded for averages of 1.29 and 1.14 per game respectively. They have kept 2 clean sheets in this run, with both teams scoring in 4 matches and 3 crossing the 2.5-goal threshold. Their away form across three recorded fixtures shows a pattern of one draw and two losses, yielding 2 goals scored and 3 conceded. Their most recent outings include a 2-1 home defeat to Club Atlético de Madrid, a 0-0 away draw with Athletic Club, a 0-1 home loss to Valencia CF, a 2-1 away defeat to Real Racing Club de Santander, a 5-2 home win over CA Osasuna, a 1-0 home victory against Villarreal CF, and a 1-1 away draw with Rayo Vallecano de Madrid.

Team Home/Away Split Recent Form (Most Recent First) Goals Scored (Per Game) Goals Conceded (Per Game) Clean Sheets
RC Celta de Vigo Overall (All Venues) D-W-D-D-D-L-L-D-W-D 1.00 0.75 5 (in last 10)
Deportivo Alavés Overall (All Venues) L-D-L-L-W-W-D 1.50 1.00 2 (in last 7)
RC Celta de Vigo Home Only (Last 5) W-D-L-L-W 1.60 (8 total) 1.00 (5 total) Not Measured
Deportivo Alavés Away Only (Last 3) D-L-D 0.67 (2 total) 1.00 (3 total) Not Measured

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine provides a fascinating look into the tactical dynamics of this fixture. The expected goals data forecasts RC Celta de Vigo at 0.85 and Deportivo Alavés at 0.83, underlining how evenly matched these two outfits are on paper. Total expected goals stand at 1.69, sitting comfortably below the Primera Division baseline of 2.70 per match.

This low expected goal count directly informs the wider betting markets and supports several distinct observations. First-half expected goals are calculated at 1.12, representing a fitted 45% share of the match total, which feeds into a 66.3% confidence rating for First Half Over 0.5 Goals. Conversely, the model projects a tight second half as well, with the most scoring half pointing toward the second period at 42.2% confidence, driven by an expected 1.37 goals after the break.

Disciplinary metrics also offer a clear angle: expected yellow cards stand at 3.8 against a league baseline of 4.4, prompting a 65.5% confidence pick for Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards. On the other hand, corner metrics anticipate a quiet game from wide areas, with expected corners at just 7.7 compared to the league baseline of 9.7, supporting an under selection on match corners at 60.1% confidence.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The statistical architecture underpinning this RC Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés prediction points firmly toward a low-scoring encounter where fine margins reign supreme. Outcome probabilities reflect the deadlock-heavy nature of the projections: a home win is priced at 31.7%, a draw sits as the most probable outcome at 37.7%, and an away win is marked at 30.7%.

When breaking down specific goal thresholds, the numbers heavily reject a high-scoring spectacle. Both teams to score is assessed at a 34.1% probability, while the likelihood of going over 2.5 goals is restricted to 23.9%. The model's exact scoreline distribution highlights this extreme tightness, with a scoreless draw leading the probabilistic table.

Market / Metric Model Figure / Probability League Baseline
RC Celta de Vigo Expected Goals (xG) 0.85 1.29 per side
Deportivo Alavés Expected Goals (xG) 0.83 1.29 per side
Total Expected Goals (xG) 1.69 2.70 total
Home Win Probability 31.7% Not Measured
Draw Probability 37.7% Not Measured
Away Win Probability 30.7% Not Measured
Both Teams To Score Probability 34.1% Not Measured
Over 2.5 Goals Probability 23.9% Not Measured
Expected Yellow Cards 3.8 4.4
Expected Corners 7.7 9.7

Score Prediction & Verdict

For those seeking a definitive selection in this fixture, the model leans toward a cagey defensive battle where neither side manages to break the deadlock. The likeliest individual scorelines in order are 0-0 at 20.3%, 1-1 at 14.9%, and 1-0 at 14.1%.

Aligning with the most probable outcome and the exact scoreline match required for a definitive call, our verdict is a 0-0 draw, backed by the model's highest individual scoreline probability of 20.3%.

For this call to be wrong, either attack must dramatically outperform its season scoring rate of 1.00 (for the hosts) and 1.50 (for the visitors) to shatter the sub-1.7 expected goals baseline. Should an early defensive error or a moment of individual brilliance open the game up, the low-scoring narrative will evaporate, shifting the momentum toward the visitors or unlocking the over markets. However, given the defensive trends, clean-sheet frequencies, and identical fitted ratings of both sides, a scoreless stalemate remains the mathematically sound destination.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Oct 14, 2026 16:44
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for RC Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner ▼

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals ▼

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG) ▼

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals ▼

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time ▼

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half ▼

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners ▼

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards ▼

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

RC Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in RC Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés? ▼

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 66.3% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for RC Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés? ▼

Our expected goals model projects 0.85 for RC Celta de Vigo and 0.83 for Deportivo Alavés, a combined 1.69 goals. RC Celta de Vigo have taken D-W-D-D-D-L-L-D-W-D from their last 10 completed matches. Deportivo Alavés have taken L-D-L-L-W-W-D from their last 7.

Which betting markets are modelled for RC Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés? ▼

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does RC Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés kick off? ▼

RC Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés in the Primera Division kicks off on Sunday 18 October 2026 at 14:15 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Quick Hub & Tools More