FC Lorient vs AS Monaco FC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 0.69 to 1.20 on expected goals, with 29.3% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.
652 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
FC Lorient host AS Monaco FC in the Ligue 1, kicking off Sunday 18 October at 15:15 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.69 for the hosts and 1.20 for the visitors, a combined 1.89 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.
AS Monaco FC are a clear favourite at 46.6%, with the draw back at 33.7%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
FC Lorient — last 10: W-L-D-W-L-D-L-W-D-L (most recent first). That is 14 scored and 13 conceded, 1.40 and 1.30 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 4 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads W-D-L-L-L across 5, 6 scored and 9 conceded.
AS Monaco FC — last 10: D-W-D-W-W-W-L-L-W-D (most recent first). That is 18 scored and 14 conceded, 1.80 and 1.40 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D-W-W-L-W across 5, 10 scored and 8 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, FC Lorient have won 2, AS Monaco FC 1, with 3 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 16 Jan 2026: AS Monaco FC 1-3 FC Lorient.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 1.89 goals in this fixture, below the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.
AS Monaco FC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.20 against 0.69. Both teams to score sits at 36.4%, and over 2.5 goals at 29.3% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| FC Lorient win | 19.6% |
| Draw | 33.7% |
| AS Monaco FC win | 46.6% |
| Both teams to score | 36.4% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 29.3% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 0-0 at 16.8%, 0-1 at 16.5%, 1-1 at 14.1%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 72.8% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.37, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 65.2% confidence. Expected yellow cards 3.5 against a league baseline of 3.7.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 59.1% confidence. Expected corners 9.8 against a league baseline of 9.6.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 55.3% confidence. Expected goals 1.58 - 1.48, so the weaker attack still projects 1.48 goals.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 52.3% confidence. Expected total goals 3.05, from 1.58 - 1.48 (Ligue 1 baseline 1.41 per side).
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 44.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.37 before the break and 1.68 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 38.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.58 - 1.48 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; the two fitted ratings are close to level.
- Match Winner: Away Win — 38.4% confidence. Expected goals 1.58 - 1.48 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; the two fitted ratings are close to level.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 29.9% confidence. Expected goals 1.58 - 1.48, which projects a 39% chance of a level score at the break.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 0-1 — an AS Monaco FC win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 16.5%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts an AS Monaco FC win at 46.6%, with the draw at 33.7%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 0-0 at 16.8%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.