Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Primera Division • Sun, Oct 18, 19:00 GMT
Real Madrid CF crest
Real Madrid CF W W W W L W W W L W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Sevilla FC crest
Sevilla FC L L W W L D W W L D
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 5 · 1 · 0 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
83.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Real Madrid CF Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W W W W L W W W L W
  • 10 Oct 2026 H Villarreal CF 1-0 W
  • 20 Sep 2026 A Club Atlético de Madrid 1-2 L
  • 15 Sep 2026 A Elche CF 3-2 W
  • 12 Sep 2026 H Rayo Vallecano de Madrid 4-1 W
  • 8 Sep 2026 H FC Internazionale Milano 2-1 W
  • 4 Sep 2026 A Real Betis Balompié 0-1 L
  • 30 Aug 2026 H Málaga CF 4-0 W
  • 26 Aug 2026 H Real Sociedad de Fútbol 5-1 W
  • 22 Aug 2026 A RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 2-1 W
  • 23 May 2026 H Ath Bilbao 4-2 W
26–11
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
8/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-W-W-W-W across 5, 16 scored and 3 conceded.
Season rate 2.38 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Sevilla FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L L W W L D W W L D
  • 12 Oct 2026 A Levante UD 3-3 D
  • 19 Sep 2026 H FC Barcelona 1-3 L
  • 16 Sep 2026 A RC Deportivo La Coruña 1-0 W
  • 11 Sep 2026 H Valencia CF 1-0 W
  • 6 Sep 2026 A RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 1-1 D
  • 29 Aug 2026 H Club Atlético de Madrid 1-3 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Athletic Club 3-1 W
  • 15 Aug 2026 H Vallecano 2-1 W
  • 23 May 2026 A Celta 0-1 L
  • 17 May 2026 H Real Madrid 0-1 L
13–14
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
Away only: D-W-D-W-L across 5, 8 scored and 6 conceded.
Season rate 1.63 scored · 1.50 conceded / game
Expected goals 4.24 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
3.03
1.20
Likeliest scorelines 3-1 8.1% 2-1 8% 3-0 6.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
5
Real Madrid CF
1
Drawn
0
Sevilla FC
  • 17 May 2026 Sevilla FC 0-1 Real Madrid CF
  • 20 Dec 2025 Real Madrid CF 2-0 Sevilla FC
  • 18 May 2025 Sevilla FC 0-2 Real Madrid CF
  • 22 Dec 2024 Real Madrid CF 4-2 Sevilla FC
  • 25 Feb 2024 Real Madrid CF 1-0 Sevilla FC
  • 21 Oct 2023 Sevilla FC 1-1 Real Madrid CF
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Real Madrid CF host Sevilla FC in Primera Division clash

Real Madrid CF face Sevilla FC in a high-scoring Primera Division encounter where the numbers heavily favour the home side maintaining their dominant head-to-head superiority.

1060 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Real Madrid CF welcome Sevilla FC for a Primera Division fixture where the statistical projections point firmly toward an open, high-scoring contest dominated by the hosts. This Primera Division preview examines a fixture carrying a heavy analytical expectation for goals, with our statistical engine forecasting a total well above the league norm. Readers weighing up selections for this encounter will find a stark divide between the home side's ruthless consistency and the visitors' erratic run of results away from home.

Real Madrid CF enter this match with only four days since their last outing, a tight 1-0 home victory against Villarreal CF on 10 October 2026. Sevilla FC arrive following a chaotic 3-3 draw away at Levante UD on 12 October 2026. The collision of these two trajectories creates a compelling landscape for match outcome and goal-market bets.

Real Madrid CF display formidable home form that underpins their status as heavy favourites. Across their last 10 completed matches in all competitions, Real Madrid CF have secured eight wins and suffered two defeats, netting 26 goals at a rate of 2.60 per game while conceding 11. Their defensive resilience at their own ground is particularly stark, recording five consecutive home victories while conceding just three goals across that five-match stretch and scoring 16.

Sevilla FC travel with a far more volatile recent record, registering four wins, two draws, and four defeats across their last 10 completed matches. Their scoring rate sits at 1.30 goals per game over that ten-match sample, while they concede 1.40. Away from home, Sevilla FC's last five outings produced a mixed bag of two draws, two wins, and one loss, yielding eight goals scored and six conceded.

The underlying scoring trends for both clubs highlight a strong tendency toward open games. Real Madrid CF have seen seven of their last 10 matches feature goals at both ends, with eight of those 10 fixtures clearing the 2.5-goal threshold. Sevilla FC have experienced both teams scoring in six of their last 10 outings, with five crossing the 2.5-goal mark.

Metric Real Madrid CF (Last 10) Sevilla FC (Last 10)
Record 8W, 0D, 2L 4W, 2D, 4L
Goals Scored 26 (2.60pg) 13 (1.30pg)
Goals Conceded 11 (1.10pg) 14 (1.40pg)
Clean Sheets 2 2
Both Teams Scored 7 matches 6 matches
Over 2.5 Goals 8 matches 5 matches

Head-to-Head Record

Historical precedent in this specific fixture offers very little encouragement for the travelling side. In previous domestic league meetings archived from our database, Real Madrid CF have dominated proceedings with five victories, while Sevilla FC have failed to secure a single win, accompanied by one draw.

Date Competition Match Result
17 May 2026 La Liga Sevilla FC vs Real Madrid CF 0-1
20 Dec 2025 La Liga Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC 2-0
18 May 2025 La Liga Sevilla FC vs Real Madrid CF 0-2
22 Dec 2024 La Liga Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC 4-2
25 Feb 2024 Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC 1-0
21 Oct 2023 La Liga Sevilla FC vs Real Madrid CF 1-1

Across these six encounters, Sevilla FC have struggled to contain the attacking output of Real Madrid CF, failing to score in three of the last four meetings. The most recent clash on 17 May 2026 ended in a narrow 1-0 away win for Real Madrid CF, echoing the tight 1-0 scoreline from February 2024. However, the matches in late 2024 and mid-2025 showcased higher-scoring victories for the capital club, including a 4-2 thriller and a pair of 2-0 clean-sheet triumphs.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The statistical architecture of this fixture points toward a match dominated territorially and offensively by the hosts. Real Madrid CF maintain a season scoring rate of 2.38 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game across all competitions at both venues. Sevilla FC post a season scoring rate of 1.63 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

The numbers indicate that Real Madrid CF's relentless attacking volume will test a Sevilla FC backline that has conceded 14 goals in their last 10 outings. Furthermore, with Real Madrid CF turning around just four days after their previous fixture against Villarreal CF, fatigue could play a subtle role in defensive concentration, opening the door for Sevilla FC to exploit transitional moments. This dynamic supports the projection for both teams to find the net, even as the home side dictates the broader flow of the game.

Disciplinary and timing metrics further flesh out the tactical picture. The expected yellow cards stand at 5.2 against a league baseline of 4.4, driven by the intensity of the matchup and the short four-day recovery window for the home side. First-half metrics project an early breakthrough, with first-half expected goals calculated at 1.38, representing a fitted 45% share of the match total.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine provides a definitive numerical framework for this fixture, projecting a significantly higher-scoring affair than the Primera Division norm. The baseline expected goals for the league sit at 2.70 total, but this match explodes past that standard with a total expected goals figure of 4.24.

Real Madrid CF are assigned an expected goals value of 3.03, while Sevilla FC are projected at 1.20. When factoring in the specific fitted ratings, the underlying expected goals baseline of 2.17 to 0.89 reinforces Real Madrid CF's clear superiority of 0.65 clear on the ratings.

Outcome probabilities calculated by the engine reflect this disparity:

  • Home Win: 73.4%
  • Draw: 15.4%
  • Away Win: 11.2%

Market-aligned probability markers show strong confidence in attacking returns. Both teams to score sits at a 67.3% probability, while the likelihood of clearing the Over 2.5 goals line reaches 79.5%. The likeliest individual scorelines in order are 3-1 at 8.1%, followed by 2-1 at 8.0%, and a 3-0 home win at 6.7%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC prediction rests on the overwhelming weight of home form, historical dominance, and a commanding expected goals advantage. The numbers isolate the home side as clear superiors, backed by an engine confidence rating of 69.4% for a home win.

The definitive scoreline selection matching the engine's highest-probability outcome is 3-1, priced at an 8.1% likelihood within the model.

For this 3-1 prediction to be wrong, Sevilla FC would need to severely outperform their defensive and offensive metrics by shutting down a home attack that averages 2.38 goals per game, or Real Madrid CF's four-day turnaround would need to induce an uncharacteristic offensive flat-line. Given that the visitors concede 1.40 goals per game over their last 10 and the hosts average 2.60 scored in the same span, expect Real Madrid CF to convert their territorial dominance into a comfortable multi-goal margin.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Oct 14, 2026 16:45
Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner ▼

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals ▼

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG) ▼

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals ▼

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time ▼

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half ▼

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners ▼

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards ▼

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC? ▼

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 83.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC? ▼

Our expected goals model projects 3.03 for Real Madrid CF and 1.20 for Sevilla FC, a combined 4.24 goals. Real Madrid CF have taken W-L-W-W-W-L-W-W-W-W from their last 10 completed matches. Sevilla FC have taken D-L-W-W-D-L-W-W-L-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Real Madrid CF have won 5, Sevilla FC 0, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC? ▼

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Match Winner, Over 2.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Leading At Half Time and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC kick off? ▼

Real Madrid CF vs Sevilla FC in the Primera Division kicks off on Sunday 18 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Sponsored Advertisement
Tired of ads? Upgrade to PRO for an ad-free experience.
Quick Hub & Tools More