Parma Calcio 1913 vs Torino FC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 0.85 to 1.43 on expected goals, with 39.8% for over 2.5 goals in the Serie A.
651 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Parma Calcio 1913 host Torino FC in the Serie A, kicking off Monday 19 October at 18:45 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.85 for the hosts and 1.43 for the visitors, a combined 2.28 goals against a competition norm of 2.72.
Torino FC are a clear favourite at 49.2%, with the draw back at 30.2%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Parma Calcio 1913 — last 10: L-W-L-D-L-L-W-L-L-L (most recent first). That is 7 scored and 16 conceded, 0.70 and 1.60 per game. Both teams scored in 4 of the 10, and 4 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads W-D-L-W-L across 5, 6 scored and 6 conceded.
Torino FC — last 10: W-D-L-W-L-L-D-L-W-L (most recent first). That is 12 scored and 16 conceded, 1.20 and 1.60 per game. Both teams scored in 8 of the 10, and 7 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D-W-L-L-L across 5, 5 scored and 8 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, Parma Calcio 1913 have won 1, Torino FC 3, with 2 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 13 Mar 2026: Torino FC 4-1 Parma Calcio 1913.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 2.28 goals in this fixture, below the Serie A norm of 2.72, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.
Torino FC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.43 against 0.85. Both teams to score sits at 45%, and over 2.5 goals at 39.8% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Parma Calcio 1913 win | 20.6% |
| Draw | 30.2% |
| Torino FC win | 49.2% |
| Both teams to score | 45% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 39.8% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-1 at 14%, 0-1 at 13.1%, 0-0 at 11.9%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 62.4% confidence. First-half expected goals 0.97, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Under 2.5 — 60.9% confidence. Expected total goals 2.16, from 1.10 - 1.06 (Serie A baseline 1.34 per side).
- Both Teams To Score (GG): NG (No) — 55.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.10 - 1.06, so the weaker attack still projects 1.06 goals.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Under 8.5 Corners — 52% confidence. Expected corners 8.5 against a league baseline of 8.8.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 50.5% confidence. Expected yellow cards 2.8 against a league baseline of 3.7.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 40.9% confidence. Expected goals 0.97 before the break and 1.19 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 38.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.10 - 1.06 against a Serie A baseline of 1.34 per side; the two fitted ratings are close to level.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 38% confidence. Expected goals 1.10 - 1.06 against a Serie A baseline of 1.34 per side; the two fitted ratings are close to level.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 27% confidence. Expected goals 1.10 - 1.06, which projects a 47% chance of a level score at the break.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 0-1 — an Torino FC win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 13.1%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts an Torino FC win at 49.2%, with the draw at 30.2%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 1-1 at 14%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.