Getafe CF vs Rayo Vallecano de Madrid prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 0.97 to 1.45 on expected goals, with 43.8% for over 2.5 goals in the Primera Division.
670 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Getafe CF host Rayo Vallecano de Madrid in the Primera Division, kicking off Monday 19 October at 19:00 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.97 for the hosts and 1.45 for the visitors, a combined 2.43 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid are a clear favourite at 46.6%, with the draw back at 29.7%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Getafe CF — last 10: L-W-L-D-D-L-W-L-W-L (most recent first). That is 5 scored and 11 conceded, 0.50 and 1.10 per game. Both teams scored in 2 of the 10, and 2 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads W-D-D-W-W across 5, 5 scored and 2 conceded.
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid — last 10: D-W-L-W-L-D-L-W-W-D (most recent first). That is 16 scored and 18 conceded, 1.60 and 1.80 per game. Both teams scored in 9 of the 10, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D-L-L-L-W across 5, 7 scored and 13 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, Getafe CF have won 0, Rayo Vallecano de Madrid 3, with 3 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 3 May 2026: Getafe CF 0-2 Rayo Vallecano de Madrid.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 2.43 goals in this fixture, below the Primera Division norm of 2.70, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.45 against 0.97. Both teams to score sits at 49.3%, and over 2.5 goals at 43.8% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Getafe CF win | 23.6% |
| Draw | 29.7% |
| Rayo Vallecano de Madrid win | 46.6% |
| Both teams to score | 49.3% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43.8% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-1 at 14.1%, 0-1 at 11.2%, 0-0 at 10.4%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 86.5% confidence. Expected yellow cards 6.4 against a league baseline of 4.4.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Under 2.5 — 63.9% confidence. Expected total goals 1.68, from 0.89 - 0.79 (Primera Division baseline 1.29 per side).
- Both Teams To Score (GG): NG (No) — 62.1% confidence. Expected goals 0.89 - 0.79, so the weaker attack still projects 0.79 goals.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 59.9% confidence. Expected corners 9.8 against a league baseline of 9.7.
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 55.3% confidence. First-half expected goals 0.76, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 38.4% confidence. Expected goals 0.76 before the break and 0.92 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 38.1% confidence. Expected goals 0.89 - 0.79 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; Rayo Vallecano de Madrid rate 0.17 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 38% confidence. Expected goals 0.89 - 0.79 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; Rayo Vallecano de Madrid rate 0.17 clear on the fitted ratings.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 24.9% confidence. Expected goals 0.89 - 0.79, which projects a 54% chance of a level score at the break.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 0-1 — an Rayo Vallecano de Madrid win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 11.2%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts an Rayo Vallecano de Madrid win at 46.6%, with the draw at 29.7%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 1-1 at 14.1%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.