VfB Stuttgart vs Club Atlético de Madrid prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 2.33 to 1.01 on expected goals, with 64.9% for over 2.5 goals in the UEFA Champions League.
713 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
VfB Stuttgart host Club Atlético de Madrid in the UEFA Champions League, kicking off Tuesday 20 October at 19:00 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 2.33 for the hosts and 1.01 for the visitors, a combined 3.34 goals against a competition norm of 2.96.
VfB Stuttgart are a clear favourite at 65.7%, with the draw back at 20.5%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
VfB Stuttgart — last 10: W-L-L-W-W-L-D-W-D-D (most recent first). That is 20 scored and 17 conceded, 2.00 and 1.70 per game. Both teams scored in 8 of the 10, and 7 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 1 clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-W-W-W-D across 5, 11 scored and 5 conceded.
Club Atlético de Madrid — last 10: W-W-W-W-W-L-L-W-D-W (most recent first). That is 21 scored and 10 conceded, 2.10 and 1.00 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 8 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 4 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads W-W-L-L-W across 5, 9 scored and 7 conceded.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 3.34 goals in this fixture, above the UEFA Champions League norm of 2.96, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
VfB Stuttgart carry the larger share of that expectation, at 2.33 against 1.01. Both teams to score sits at 58.6%, and over 2.5 goals at 64.9% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| VfB Stuttgart win | 65.7% |
| Draw | 20.5% |
| Club Atlético de Madrid win | 13.9% |
| Both teams to score | 58.6% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64.9% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 2-1 at 9.7%, 2-0 at 9.6%, 1-1 at 9.4%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 80.8% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.66, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. VfB Stuttgart: only 3 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 65.8% confidence. Expected corners 10.8 against a league baseline of 9.6. VfB Stuttgart: only 3 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 65.5% confidence. Expected yellow cards 3.6 against a league baseline of 3.9. VfB Stuttgart: only 3 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 62.8% confidence. Expected total goals 3.69, from 2.36 - 1.33 (UEFA Champions League baseline 1.47 per side). VfB Stuttgart: only 3 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 62.6% confidence. Expected goals 2.36 - 1.33, so the weaker attack still projects 1.33 goals. VfB Stuttgart: only 3 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 54.6% confidence. Expected goals 2.36 - 1.33 against a UEFA Champions League baseline of 1.47 per side; VfB Stuttgart rate 0.39 clear on the fitted ratings. VfB Stuttgart: only 3 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 54.6% confidence. Expected goals 2.36 - 1.33 against a UEFA Champions League baseline of 1.47 per side; VfB Stuttgart rate 0.39 clear on the fitted ratings. VfB Stuttgart: only 3 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 47.1% confidence. Expected goals 2.36 - 1.33, which projects a 33% chance of a level score at the break. VfB Stuttgart: only 3 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 46.6% confidence. Expected goals 1.66 before the break and 2.03 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. VfB Stuttgart: only 3 days since the last match and 3 matches in the last fortnight.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 2-1 — a VfB Stuttgart win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 9.7%.
Confidence: High. The model puts a VfB Stuttgart win at 65.7%, with the draw at 20.5%.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.